Tag: invitational

Decklists from DOQ #2 – April

Sunday afternoon, +22 degrees outside, but true Magic fans do not concede to the weather – they are fiercely battling through Modern rounds! This is how we spent out last weekend, and it was amazing – thanks for tuning in. And congratulations to Bart van Etten for taking down yet another tournament in ’t Lab – the streak continues 😉

Have a look at the meta breakdown and decklists to be better prepared for the next tournament!

Metagame Breakdown:
3 Jund
3 Jund Death’s Shadow
3 Bant Spirts
3 Dredge
2 Gifts Storm
2 Burn
2 Grixis Death’s Shadow
1 GR Ponza
1 Mono Green Devotion
1 Affinity
1 Merfolk
1 Esper Control
1 Abzan Coco
1 Abzan Elves
1 Lantern Control
1 Jeskai Control
1 4c Bringshift
1 Bant Eldrazi
1 KCI Combo

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Bart van Etten – Jund Death’s Shadow

Creatures (12)
Death's Shadow
Tarmogoyf
Street Wraith

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (27)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Dismember
Thoughtseize
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Abrupt Decay
Temur Battle Rage
Terminate
Kolaghan's Command
Mishra's Bauble
Lands (18)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Fatal Push
Nihil Spellbomb
Surgical Extraction
Maelstrom Pulse
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Lingering Souls
Ranger of Eos
Liliana, the Last Hope

Myrddin Hermans – Dredge

Creatures (23)
Stinkweed Imp
Prized Amalgam
Narcomoeba
Insolent Neonate
Haunted Dead
Golgari Thug
Bloodghast

Spells (16)
Collective Brutality
Life From the Loam
Faithless Looting
Conflagrate
Cathartic Reunion
Lands (21)
Copperline Gorge
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Dakmor Salvage
Gemstone Mine
Mountain
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Lightning Axe
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay

Jessy Berghout – Jund

Creatures (12)
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Huntmaster of the Fells

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Abrupt Decay
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
 Thoughtseize
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Maelstrom Pulse
Lands (24)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Forest
Graven Cairns
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Swamp
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Thundermaw Hellkite
Anger of the Gods
Damnation
Leyline of the Void
Maelstrom Pulse
Night of Souls'Betrayal
Collective Brutality

Laurens van der Beek – Bant Eldrazi

Creatures (24)
Noble Hierarch
Eldrazi Displacer
Eldrazi Skyspawner
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Drowner of Hope

Spells (13)
Path to Exile
Dismember
Ancient Stirrings
Engineered Explosives
Talisman of Progress
Lands (23)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Windswept Heath
Brushland
Yavimaya Coast
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger's Cage
Stony Silence
Natural State
Stubborn Denial
Blessed Alliance
Negate
Worship
World Breaker
Thragtusk

Lars Rodrigues de Miranda – 4c BringShift

Creatures (6)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (29)
Engineered Explosives
Anticipate
Farseek
Izzet Charm
Remand
Search for Tomorrow
Electrolyze
Anger of the Gods
Maelstrom Pulse
Cryptic Command
Scapeshift
Hunting Wilds
Bring to Light
Lands (25)
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground
Misty Rainforest
Island
Breeding Pool
Forest
Mountain
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Flooded Grove
Cinder Glade
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Obstinate Baloth
Lightning Bolt
Ancient Grudge
Counterflux
Madcap Experiment
Platinum Emperion
Slaughter Games
Crumble to Dust
Damnation
Krosan Grip
Shatterstorm
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir

Rens Overgaauw – Dredge

Creatures (24)
Narcomoeba
Bloodghast
Golgari Thug
Stinkweed Imp
Insolent Neonate
Scourge Devil
Prized Amalgam

Spells (16)
Cathartic Reunion
Conflagrate
Faithless Looting
Life from the Loam
Darkblast
Lands (20)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Copperline Gorge
Dakmor Salvage
Ghost Quarter
Mana Confluence
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Ancient Grudge
Bojuka Bog
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Golgari Charm
Lightning Axe
Nature's Claim
Vengeful Pharaoh

Anco vd Berg – Burn

Creatures (12)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (28)
Skullcrack
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lands (20)
Inspiring Vantage
Stomping Ground
Mountains
Arid Mesa
Sacred Foundry
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Atarka's Command
Kor Firewalker
Exquisite Firecraft
Deflecting Palm
Path to Exile

Wessel Groot – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Creatures (15)
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Death's Shadow

Planeswalker (2)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (24)
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Dismember
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Stubborn Denial
Thought Scour
Serum Visions
Lands (19)
Swamp
Island
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Surgical Extraction
Stubborn Denial
Temur Battle Rage
Big Game Hunter
Nihil Spellbomb
Anger of the Gods
Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
Izzet Staticaster
Pia and Kiran Nalaar

Monkly Invitational Results and Decklists

Last year, December 18: the winners and most loyal players of our Lab Monklies throughout the season of 2016 gathered together to decide the ultimate winner and get a share of a €500 prize pool.

During the first 5 rounds of Swiss they played Modern, which again proved to be a very diverse format. And in the end 8 mages proved their supremacy in this format and got into TOP-8!

TOP-8 was not a regular tournament, not something you would expect… it was Cube Draft! All kinds of broken strategies were possible there, but the question was – in which direction was it better to go? In the end Frank van Houten proved that Monored with Winter Orb was the best choice, which made him our Monkly Invitational 2017 Champion, congratulations to him!

NEWS SPOILER: First of all, thank you for coming to our Monklies, playing with us and helping make Magic more fun and enjoyable for everyone! We will continue supporting Modern, of course, but for the upcoming 2017 we have a change of plans – we are teaming up with the biggest Modern-supporting stores in NL and together we will create a big joint Invitational! So that still means we will have Modern Monthlies every month, but in a new setting and also with cooler things! Stay tuned to hear more about it in the upcoming news 🙂

Decklists of TOP-8 and metagame breakdown you can find below.

Frank van Houten – Whacker Zoo

Creatures (28)
Burning-Tree Emissary
Experiment One
Flinthoof Boar
Ghor-Clan Rampager
Kird Ape
Reckless Bushwhacker
Vexing Devil
Wild Nacatl
Zurgo Bellstriker

Spells (10)
Atarka’s Command
Lightning Bolt
Blossoming Defense
Lands (18)
Forest
Mountain
Arid Mesa
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Destructive Revelry
Deflecting Palm
Pyroclasm
Lightning Helix
Path to Exile
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Dromoka’s Command

Anco van den Berg – Zoo

Creatures (17)
Monastery Swiftspear
Wild Nacatl
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Grim Lavamancer

Spells (23)
Atarka’s Command
Rift Bolt
Lava Spike
Lightning Bolt
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lands (20)
Wooded Foothills
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Stomping Ground
Sacred Foundry
Mountain

Sideboard (13)
Skullcrack
Path to Exile
Rest in Peace
Deflecting Palm
Destructive Revelry

 

Pim Heijne – Affinity

Creatures (27)
Master of Etherium
Vault Skirge
Arcbound Ravager
Etched Champion
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Steel Overseer

Spells (16)
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Inkmoth Nexus
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Etched Champion
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Natural State
Nihil Spellbomb
Rest in Peace
Sea Gate Wreckage
Spell Pierce
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtseize
Whipflare

 

Joost Verburg – Abzan Coco

Creatures (29)
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Aven Mindcensor
Fiend Hunter
Viscera Seer
Birds of Paradise
Eternal Witness
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Noble Hierarch
Scavenging Ooze
Wall of Roots
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Spellskite

Spells (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Kataki, War’s Wage
Orzhov Pontiff
Path to Exile
Pharika, God of Affliction
Qasali Pridemage
Tidehollow Sculler
Yixlid Jailer

 

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund (0)

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Collective Brutality
Dreadbore
Lands (24)
Overgrown Tomb
Mountain
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Hissing Quagmire

Sideboard (16)
Ancient Grudge
Nihil Spellbomb
Painful Truths
Liliana, the Last Hope
Ishkanah, Grafwidow
Fulminator Mage
Thrun, the Last Troll
Anger of the Gods
Night of Souls’ Betrayal
Kolaghan’s Command
Golgari Charm

 

Pascal van Alphen – Affinity

Creatures (27)
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Vault Skirge
Steel Overseer
Arcbound Ravager
Etched Champion
Master of Etherium

Spells (16)
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating
Lands (17)
Glimmervoid
Mountain
Inkmoth Nexus
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Etched Champion
Whipflare
Grafdigger’s Cage
Dismember
Spellskite
Thoughtseize
Sea Gate Wreckage
Stubborn Denial

 

Claes de Graaff – GW Tron

Creatures (6)
Spellskite
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, Ceaseless Hunger
Platinum Angel

Planeswalkers (6)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, The Spirit Dragon

Spells (28)
Relic of Progenitus
Oblivion Stone
Path to Exile
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Expedition Map
Lands (20)
Geier Reach Sanitarium
Mystifying Maze
Sanctum of Ugin
Forest
Brushland
Razorverge Thicket
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Mine

Sideboard (15)
Nature’s Claim
Surgical Extraction
Thragtusk
Ghost Quarter
Blessed Alliance
Warping Wail

 

Nick Wildschut – UWR Ascension

Creatures (4)
Thing in the Ice

Spells (38)
Pyromancer Ascension
Serum Visions
Manamorphose
Visions of Beyond
Thought Scour
Gitaxian Probe
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Remand
Faithless Looting
Lands (18)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Spirebluff Canal
Sacred Foundry
Steam Vents
Hallowed Fountain
Island
Mountain

Meta Breakdown (4)
Affinity
Abzan Coco

 

Metagame Breakdown

3 Affinty
2 abzan Coco
2 GR Burn
1 UWR Ascension
1 Jund
1 GW Tron
1 Eldrazi & Taxes
1 Dredge
1 Mono U Turns
1 Ad Nauseam
1 Lantern Control
1 Mono U Tron
1 Madcap Experiment
1 Kiki Coco

 

 

Lab Modern Invitational – December 18

jace__the_mind_sculptor_by_noone00-copy

Each month of last year you played Modern Monkly’s, had fun with friends, and hopefully qualified for this Invitational… Because it is time to give back what you all earned! With around €500 in the prize pool accumulated throughout more than 12 qualifiers, you would not want to miss this tournament! So join us on Sunday December 18 🙂

The Invitational consists of Swiss Modern portion followed by TOP-8 Cube Draft. Exciting, right?

Starting time: 11:00
Store open: 10:00

Format: Modern (Swiss rounds), TOP-8 Cube Draft
Participation: click here to check if you are qualified

Decklists:
It is a competitive event, so a decklist is required (for Modern).

Prize pool:
Around€500 in the prize pool. Prize payout will be announced during the tournament.

Food:
You can bring your own food. Drinks are also available in the store.

Extra:
If you need some cards just email info@lab-monkey.nl in advance and we will try to get them for you!

Modern Monkly October + NKQ

monkly nkq goed

Time for another Modern Monkly!
The winner qualifies for ’t Lab Invitational at the end of the year. €2 per player from each Monkly Qualifier go into the prize pool of the Invitational.
In addition to other great prizes, the winner will also get NK slot and our special Monkey-style playmat!

Starting time: 11:00
Store open: 10:00

Format: Modern
Participation fee: €15

Decklists:
It is a competitive event, so a decklist is required.

Prize pool:
€8.75 per player go into the prize pool of Modern Monkly. Extra expences: €2 – prize pool of the Invitational at the end of the year; €1,25 – NKQ slot; €2 – for judges; €1 – for playmats.

Food:
You can bring your own food. Drinks are also available in the store.

Registration:
You can send info to info@lab-monkey.nl.

Extra:
If you need some cards just email info@lab-monkey.nl in advance and we will make sure to have them for you!

MODERN PPTQ (Dublin) – Utrecht

PPTQ LAB

When the season is on the rise and we will be only one week away from the last WMCQ, we will have our PPTQ in the most favourite format of Dutch players – Modern! Join us for some Sunday Magic and get a chance to qualify for RPTQ and win some great prizes 🙂

Format: Modern
Participation fee: €15

Decklists:
It is a competitive event, so a decklist is required.

Starting time: 11:00
Store open: 10:00

Food:
You can bring your own food. Snacks and drinks are also available in the store.

Registration:
You can send info to info@lab-monkey.nl

Prize pool:
2 boosters and €3 per player go into the prize pool. Boosters will be awarded to TOP-8 players (except the winner and the finalist who receive cash prizes) and players who missed TOP-8 by tiebreakers.

Modern Monkly Decklists 21/08/2016

22 players challenged the rain last Sunday to play some Modern. All of them had the same question: who would take home the prestigious playmat and the slots? After 5 rounds of pure skill and a bit of luck 8 players were left standing. And in the end, unlike Emrakul, Brent managed to emerge victorious with Abzan CoCo, congratulations to him! Till next time 🙂

Metagame Breakdown
2 Abzan Coco
1 Jund
1 Infect
1 UW Conrol
2 Dredge
1 Scapeshift
1 Blue Moon
1 Slivers
1 Eldrazi Tron
3 Merfolk
1 Zoo
1 Kiki Evolution
1 Ad Nauseum
2 Affinity
1 Knightfall
1 Elves
1 Skred

Brent Vos – Abzan Coco

Creatures (29)
Birds of Paradise
Noble Hierarch
Wall of Roots
Viscera Seer
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Anafenza, the Foremost
Scavenging Ooze
Eternal Witness
Restoration Angel
Fiend Hunter
Orzhov Pontiff
Spellskite

Spells (8)
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Lands (23)
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Temple Garden
Overgrown Tomb
Godless Shrine
Forest
Plains
Gavony Township
Razorverge Thicket
Horizon Canopy

Sideboard (15)
Sin Collector
Voice of Resurgence
Lingering Souls
Reveillark
Kataki’s War’s Wage
Selfless Spirit
Distended Mindbender
Abrupt Decay
Path to Exile
Qasali Pridemage
Aven Mindcensor

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Grim Flayer
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Dreadbore
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (24)
Overgrown Tomb
Mountain
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Hissing Quagmire

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Golgari Charm
Thrun, the Last Troll
Ishkanah, Grafwidow
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Jund Charm
Night of Soul’s Betrayal
Whispers of Emrakul
Kolaghan’s Command
Kozilek’s Return
Nihil Spellbomb

Maarten Witte – Infect

Creatures (13)
Noble Hierarch
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Viridian Corrupter

Spells (27)
Spell Pierce
Dismember
Twisted Image
Distortion Strike
Apostles Blessing
Become Immense
Might of Old Krosa
Gitaxian Probe
Vines of Vastwood
Mutagenic Growth
Lands (20)
Forest
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Inkmoth Nexus
Pendelhaven
Breeding Pool
Dryad Arbor

Sideboard (15)
Dispel
Spell Pierce
Spellskite
Wild Defiance
Kitchen Finks
Grafdigger’s Cage
Dismember
Nature’s Claim

Nick Wildschut – UW Control

Creatures (14)
wall of Omens
Snapcaster Mage
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Vendilion Clique
Dragonlord Ojutai

Planeswalkers (1)
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Spells (19)
Cryptic Command
Ojutai’s Command
Supreme Verdict
Spell Snare
Mana Leak
Negate
Condem
Path to Exile
Sphinx’s Revelation
Lands (26)
Flooded Strand
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Celestial Colonnade
Ghost Quarter
Island
Plains
Mystic Gate
Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
Eiganjo Castle

Sideboard (15)
Supreme Verdict
Geist of Saint Traft
Stony Silence
Negate
Crucible of Worlds
Rest in Peace
Surgical Extraction
Dispel
Celestial Purge
Lone Missionary
Blessed Alliance

Leo van Gent – Dredge

Creatures (25)
Insolent Neonate
Bloodghast
Prized Amalgam
Haunted Dead
Narcomoeba
Stinkweed Imp
Golgari Grave-Troll

Spells (15)
Lightning Axe
Collective Brutality
Life from the Loam
Conflagrate
Tormenting Voice
Faithless Looting
Lands (20)
Dakmor Salvage
Mana Confluence
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Copperline Gorge
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Leyline of the Void
Darkblast
Collective Brutality
Abrupt Decay
Ancient Grudge
Nature’s Claim
Gnaw to the Bone

Harm-Joost van Kuijk – Abzan Coco

Creatures (29)
Birds of Paradise
Noble Hierarch
Wall of Roots
Viscera Seer
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Scavenging Ooze
Fiend Hunter
Courser of Kruphix
Spellskite
Eternal Witness
Spike Feeder
Archangel of Thune
Selfless Spirit

Spells (9)
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Eldritch Evolution
Lands (22)
Horizon Canopy
Gavony Township
Forest
Plains
Swamp
Godless Shrine
Temple Garden
Overgrown Tomb
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacombs
Marsh Flats
Razorverge Thicket

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Shriekmaw
Selfless Spirit
Pharika, God of Affliction
Thrun, the Last Troll
Sigarda, host of Herons
Yixlid Jailer
Anafenza, the Foremost
Kataki, War’s Wage
Orzhov Pontiff
Qasali Pridemage
Sin Collector

Rens Overgaauw – Dredge

Creatures (26)
Golgari Grave-Troll
Narcomoeba
Bloodghast
Prized Amalgam
Stinkweed Imp
Golgari Thug
Insolent Neonate
Greater Gargadon

Spells (14)
Faithless Looting
Bridge from Below
Tormenting Voice
Conflagrate
Life from the Loam
Collective Brutality
Lands (20)
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Dakmor Salvage
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Mana Confluence
Copperline Gorge

Sideboard (15)
Darkblast
Abrupt Decay
Nature’s Claim
Leyline of the Void
Ancient Grudge
Gnaw to the Bone
Greater Gargadon

Joey Wittebol – Scapeshift

Creatures (5)
Snapcaster
Sakura-Tribe Elder

Spells (29)
Bring to Light
Search for Tomorrow
Remand
Lightning Bolt
Scapeshift
Worldly Counsel
Cryptic Command
Hunting Wilds
Damnation
Electrolyze
Maelstrom Pulse
Anger of the Gods
Izzet Charm
Farseek
Lands (26)
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground
Misty Rainforest
Island
Breeding Pool
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Forest
Overgrown Tomb
Watery Grave
Swamp
Mountain
Blood Crypt

Sideboard (15)
Obstinate Baloth
Engineered Explosives
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Agent of Erebos
Counterflux
Back to Nature
Crumble to Dust
Glen Elendra Archmage
Izzet Staticaster
Creeping Corrosion
Slaughter Games

Modern Monkly August + NKQ

 

Monkly-28-02

Time for another Modern Monkly!
The winner qualifies for ’t Lab Invitational at the end of the year. €2 per player from each Monkly Qualifier go into the prize pool of the Invitational.
In addition to other great prizes, the winner will also get NK slot, our special Monkey-style playmat and free entrance to Dutch Modern Open!

Starting time: 11:00
Store open: 10:00

Format: Modern
Participation fee: €15

Decklists:
It is a competitive event, so a decklist is required.

Prize pool:
€8.75 per player go into the prize pool of Modern Monkly. Extra expences: €2 – prize pool of the Invitational at the end of the year; €1,25 – NKQ slot; €2 – for judges; €1 – for playmats.

Food:
You can bring your own food. Snacks and drinks are also available in the store.

Registration:
You can send info to info@lab-monkey.nl.

Extra:
If you need some cards just email info@lab-monkey.nl in advance and we will make sure to have them for you!

Modern Monkly Decklists 31/07/2016

Xandor monk

On this humid but nice Sunday 38 players decided to sweat and play Modern. There was a ruggedly handsome cowboy who fought through 6 rounds and TOP-8 to emerge victorious with his trusty Jund. The name of this cowboy was Xandor. He took home 3 slots (NK, Dutch Open and the Monkly Invitational) and the special playmat. Just fresh of his victory and a manly meal Xandor jumped on his horse (scooter) and rode off in the sunset…

Metagame Breakdown
4 Jeskai Nahiri
3 Jund
3 Merfolk
2 Dredge
2 Suicide Zoo
1 BreachShift
1 Little Kid Junk
1 Eldrazi Tron
1 Turns
1 Death & Taxes
1 Abzan Eldritch Evolution
1 UW Control
1 Grixis Delver
1 BUG
1 Grixis
1 Naya Burn
1 Mardu Tokens
1 G/R Tron
1 RUG Midrange
1 WR Tempo
1 BG Midrange
1 BW Tokens
1 Reckless Zoo
1 BG Hardened Scales
1 Abzan Coco
1 UR Storm
1 Affinity

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Dreadbore
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (24)
Overgrown Tomb
Mountain
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Hissing Quagmire

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Golgari Charm
Thrun, the last troll
Thragtusk
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Jund Charm
Night of Souls’ Betrayal
Kolaghan’s Command
Kozilek’s Return
Nihil Spellbomb
Whisper of Emrakul

Andy Cooman – Breach Shift

Creatures (15)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Courser of Kruphix
Obstinate Baloth
Primeval Titan
Emrakul, The Aeons Torn

Planeswalkers (3)
Nahiri, the Harbinger

Spells (17)
Farseek
Search for Tomorrow
Scapeshift
Lightning Bolt
Anger of the Gods
Through the Breach
Lands (25)
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Blood Crypt
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Leyline of Sanctity
Relic of Progenitus
Sudden Shock
Shatterstorm
Slaughter Games
Obstinate Baloth

Charly Traarbach – Eldrazi Tron

Creatures (22)
Endbringer
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Spellskite
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Kozilek, the Great Distortion

Spells (14)
Warping Wail
Dismember
Gut Shot
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Lands (24)
Eldrazi Temple
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Tower
Ghost Quarter
Cavern of Souls
Wastes
Sea Gate Wreckage

Sideboard (15)
All is Dust
Basilisk Collar
Dismember
Grafdigger’s Cage
Gut Shot
Pithing Needle
Ratchet Bomb
Relic of Progenitus

Ivan Golovko – Little Kid Junk

Creatures (28)
Scavenging Ooze
Loxodon Smiter
Voice of Resurgence
Siege Rhino
Qasali Pridemage
Anafenza, the Foremost
Wilt-Leaf Liege
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise

Spells (9)
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Lingering Souls
Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Thoughtseize
Stony Silence
Thrun, the Last Troll
Timely Reinforcements
Fulminator Mage
Spellskite
Kitchen Finks

Kevin Brouwer – Turns

Creatures (4)
Vendilion Clique
Thassa, God of the Sea
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers (1)
jace Beleren

Spells (32)
Serum Visions
Gigadrowse
Spell Snare
Remand
Telling Time
Shadow of Doubt
Dictate of Kruphix
Cryptic Command
Time Warp
Part the Waterveil
Temporal Mastery
Lands (23)
22 Island
Inkmoth Nexus

Sideboard (15)
Hurkyl’s Recal
Ancestral Vision
Relic of Progenitus
Dispel
Engulf the Shore
Hibernation
Wipe Away
Echoing Truth

Leo van Gent – Dredge

Creatures (24)
Golgari Grave-Troll
Stinkweed Imp
Bloodghast
Narcomoeba
Insolent Neonate
Prized Amalgam

Spells (15)
Faithless Looting
Tormenting Voice
Lightning Axe
Conflagrate
Life from the Loam
Lands (21)
Copperline Gorge
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Mountain
Dakmor Salvage

Sideboard (15)
Thoughtseize
Engineered Explosives
Ancient Grudge
Lightning Axe
Darkblast
Gnaw to the bone
Nature’s Claim

Laurens Van der Beek– Death & Taxes

Creatures (30)
Leonin Arbiter
Tidehollow Sculler
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Flickerwisp
Wasteland Strangler
Eldrazi Displacer
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher

Spells (8)
Aether Vial
Path to Exile
Lands (22)
Eldrazi Temple
Godless Shrine
Caves of Koilos
Ghost Quarter
Shambling Vent
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Spellskite
Kor Firewalker
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Pithing Needle
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Grafdigger’s Cage
Disenchant

Joost Verburg – Eldritch Evolution

Creatures (28)
Aven Mindcensor
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Restoration Angel
Birds of Paradise
Eternal Witness
Noble Hierarch
Reclamation Sage
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Orzhov Pontiff
Siege Rhino
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Sin Collector
Voice of Resurgence
Spellskite

Spells (9)
Eldritch Evolution
Path to Exile
Chord of Calling
Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Woodland Cemetery

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Anafenza, the Foremost
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Entomber Exarch
Fulminator Mage
Qasali Pridemage
Thoughtseize
Thrun, the Last Troll
Kataki, War’s Wage
Kor Firewalker

Standard PPTQ Honolulu – Decklists

Who doesn’t want it: fresh air, nice temperature, some sun, and Magic? These things are the recipe for the Pro Tour Honolulu. 50 players thought the same way and showed up to battle to see who would take home the RPTQ slot.

After 6 rounds and some hick-ups at the beginning it was time to announce the TOP-8. It was almost a clean cut except for our poor Wander who lost to evil tiebreakers. The TOP-8 decided to split the prizes, but they still had to play for the slot. In the end Jelco was crowned as the winner, good luck to him at RPTQ!

Metagame breakdown:
9 GW Tokens
6 Bant Humans
4 WR Humans
3 Grixis Control
3 BW Control
2 Naya Superfriends
2 Naya Midrange
2 Mardu Control
2 GR Ramp
2 Abzan Demonic Pact
1 RW Eldrazi
1 UR Goggles
1 Bant Avatar Humans
1 Esper Control
1 UB Control
1 Abzan
1 Jund
1 Jeskai Dragons
1 Seasons Past Control
1 Mardu Midrange
1 UR Fevered Visions
1 Mono-Blue Prison
1 Bant Human Investigate
1 Bant Coco
1 BG Great Aurora

Jelco Bodewes – Grixis Control

Creatures (12)
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Goblin Dark-Dwellers
Dragonlord Silumgar

Planeswalkers (1)
Chandra, Flamecaller

Spells (21)
Fiery Impulse
Transgress the Mind
Grasp of Darkness
Ultimate Price
Ruinous Path
Read the Bones
Kolaghan's Command
Radiant Flames
Silumgar's Command
Lands (26)
Evolving Wilds
Swamp
Mountain
Island
Sunken Hollow
Foreboding Ruins
Smoldering Marsh
Wandering Fumarole
Shivan Reef

Sideboard (15)
Dark Petition
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Dragonmaster Outcast
Negate
Virulent Plague
Dragonlord Silumgar
Duress
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Radiant Flames

Andy Cooman – RW Humans

Creatures (31)
Anointer of Champions
Consul's Lieutenant
Dragon Hunter
Expedition Envoy
Knight of the White Orchid
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Thalia's Lieutenant
Thraben Inspector
Town Gossipmonger

Spells (11)
Declaration in Stone
Always Watching
Gryff's Boon
Lands (18)
14 Plains
Battlefield Forge

Sideboard (15)
Gryff's Boon
Hanweir Militia Captain
Needle Spires
Reckless Bushwhacker
Silkwrap
Stasis Snare

Bart van Etten – Naya Midrange

Creatures (15)
Tireless Tracker
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Linvala, the Preserver
Dragonlord Atarka
Archangel Avacyn
Sylvan Advocate

Planeswalkers (7)
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Chandra, Flamecaller
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells (12)
Oath of Nissa
Declaration in Stone
Silkwrap
Radiant Flames
Stasis Snare
Lands (26)
Fortified Village
Mountain
Evolving Wilds
Cinder Glade
Canopy Vista
Forest
Plains
Needle Spire
Battlefield Forge

Sideboard (15)
Hallowed Moonlight
Declaration in Stone
Den Protector
Tireless Tracker
Stasis Snare
Radiant Flames
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Tragic Arrogance
Linvala, the Preserver

Wilco van de Lagemaat – Naya Midrange

Creatures (17)
Sylvan Advocate
Lambholt Pacifist
Tireless Tracker
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Archangel Avacyn
Dragonlord Dromoka
Dragonlord Atarka

Planeswalkers (8)
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Arlinn Kord
Chandra, Flamecaller

Spells (10)
Oath of Nissa
Dromoka's Command
Declaration in Stone
Radiant Flames
Lands (25)
Game Trail
Cinder Glade
Fortified Village
Canopy Vista
Needle Spire
Battlefield Forge
Evolving Wilds
Mountain
Plains
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Den Protector
Hallowed Moonlight
Clip Wings
Radiant Flames
Stasis Snare
Surrak, the Hunt Caller
Linvala, the Preserver
Dragonlord Dromoka
Descend upon the Sinful
Chandra, Flamecaller

Leon van der Linden – RW Humans

Creatures (31)
Anointer of Champions
Dragon Hunter
Expedition Envoy
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Thraben Inspector
Town Gossipmonger
Thalia's Lieutenant
Consul's Lieutenant
Knight of the White Orchid

Spells (11)
Gryff's Boon
Declaration in Stone
Always Watching
Lands (18)
14 Plains
Battlefield Forge

Sideboard (15)
Gryff's Boon
Hanweir Militia Captain
Silkwrap
Stasis Snare
Reckless Bushwhacker
Needle Spire

Ricardo van den Bogaard – Bant Humans

Creatures (26)
Thraben Inspector
Duskwatch Recruiter
Lambholt Pacifist
Thalia's Lieutenant
Eldrazi Displacer
Tireless Tracker
Reflector mage
Archangel Avacyn

Spells (9)
Collected Company
Dromoka's Command
Ojutai's Command

lands (25)
Plains
Yavimaya Coast
Evolving Wilds
Canopy Vista
Fortified Village
Forest
Island
Wastes
Prairie Stream
Sideboard (15)
Negate
Declaration in Stone
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Tragic Arrogance
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Gryff's Boon
Archangel Avacyn
Ojutai's Command

Matthijs Habraken – BW Control

Planeswalkers (8)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Spells (26)
Transgress the Mind
Ultimate Price
Grasp of Darkness
Hallowed Moonlight
Read the Bones
Ruinous Path
Anguished Unmaking
Languish
Dark Petition
Secure the Wastes
Lands (26)
Forsaken Sanctuary
Shambling Vent
Caves of Koilos
Swamp
Plains
Westvale Abbey
Blighted Fen

Sideboard (15)
Eldrazi Displacer
Thought-Knot Seer
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Ultimate Price
Tragic Arrogance
Duress
Transgress the Mind
Infinite Obliteration

Frank van Houten – RW Humans

Creatures (31)
Anointer of Champions
Dragon Hunter
Expedition Envoy
Hanweir Militia Captain
Knight of the White Orchid
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Thalia's Lieutenant
Thraben Inspector
Town Gossipmonger

Spells (11)
Declaration in Stone
Always Watching
Gryff's Boon
Lands (18)
Battlefield Forge
14 Plains

Sideboard (15)
Eerie Interlude
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Gryff's Boon
Hanweir Militia Captain
Needle Spires
Stasis Snare
Silkwrap
Tandem Tactics

Modern Monkly Decklists 04/06/2016

Sunny Sunday morning, 13 players show up to claim NKQ and Invitational slots, what could go wrong… But it turned out to be a dreadful day, the faith of Modern was almost destroyed when our Goblin Guru Sidney “Hero” Story showed up. After playing some intense rounds Sidney managed to sneak into TOP-4 with his budget 8Wack Goblins! Rens did the best he could and managed to save Modern from destruction!

Meta Breakdown
2 Abzan Coco
2 Jund
1 Grixis Delver
1 8Wack
1 Living End
1 Gifts Combo
1 BW Tokens
1 Dredge
1 Esper Turbo Fog Mill
1 Storm
1 Lantern Control

Rens Overgaauw – Abzan Coco

Creatures (29)
Birds of Paradise
Kitchen Finks
Noble Hierarch
Viscera Seer
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Wall of Roots
Orzhov Pontif
Fiend Hunter
Murderous Redcap
Eternal Witness
Scavenging Ooze
Spellskite

Spells (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
Lands (23)
Gavony Township
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacombs
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Swamp
Plains
Forest
Razorverge Thicket
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Tidehollow Sculler
Courser of Kruphix
Maelstrom Pulse
Qasali Pridemage
Reclamation Sage
Pharika, God of Affliction
Aven Mindcensor

Sidney Hero Story – 8Wack

Creatures (33)
Foundry Street Denizen
Frenzied Goblin
Goblin Bushwhacker
Legion Loyalist
Mogg Fanatic
Raging Goblin
Goblin Piledriver
Mogg War Marshal
Goblin Chieftain
Reckless Bushwhacker

Spells (8)
Goblin Grenade
Lightning Bolt
Lands (19)
19 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Tormod's Crypt
Forked Bolt
Dragon's Claw
Ensnaring Bridge
Smash to Smithereens

Jelco Bodewes – Grixis Delver

Creatures (12)
Delver of Secrets
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Spells (28)
Kolaghan's Command
Lightning Bolt
Mana Leak
Pillar of Flame
Remand
Spell Snare
Serum Visions
Terminate
Thought Scour
Lands (20)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Island
Mountain
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Ancestral Vision
Dispel
Engineered Explosives
Go for the Throat
Magma Spray
Spell Pierce
Negate
Countersquall

Joost Verburg - Abzan Coco

Creatures (28)
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Reveillark
Liliana, Heretical Healer
Viscera Seer
Birds of Paradise
Eternal Witness
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Noble Hierarch
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Qasali Pridemage
Voice of Resurgence
Spellskite

Spells (10)
Abrupt Decay
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Path to Exile
Lands (22)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Devout Lightcaster
kataki, War's Wage
Mirran Crusader
Orzhov Pontiff
Path to Exile
Reclamation Sage
Thrun, the Last Troll
Tidehollow Sculler
Anafenza, the Foremost