Tag: doq

Decklist – DOQ #1

Sunday the 28th we had our first Dutch Open Qualifier of the year. 51 players decided join us and see who would earn a spot in the sweet Dutch Open Series.
After 6 gruelling rounds and a long wait during the top-8 Matthijs emerged victorious with his trusty Grixis Death’s Shadow deck.

We would like to thank everyone to make this DOQ a big succes and hope to see you the 18th of February and claim you victory.

Meta-Breakdown

  • 4 Grixis Death’s Shadow
  • 3 U Living End
  • 3 Mardu Pyromancer
  • 3 BG tron
  • 3 Creature Toolbox
  • 2 Jund
  • 2 Rabble Master Jund
  • 2 Eldrazi & Taxes
  • 2 Jeskai Geist
  • 2 Uw Control
  • 2 Burn
  • 2 Storm
  • 2 Junk
  • 1 UW Tempo
  • 1 4c Bringshift
  • 1 Infect
  • 1 Titan Shift
  • 1 UB Turns
  • 1 Pox
  • 1 GW Value
  • 1 Esper Reanimator
  • 1 Temur Midrange
  • 1 Merfolk
  • 1 GW Hatebears
  • 1 UW Tron
  • 1 Ponza
  • 1 Humans
  • 1 Elves
  • 1 Dredge
  • 1 Lantern
  • 1 Eldrazi Tron
  • 1 Skred

 

Matthijs Habraken - Grixis Death's Shadow

Creatures (16)
Death’s Shadow
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (26)
SerumVisions
Thought Scour
Temur Battle Rage
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Fatal Push
Dismember
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (18)
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Bloodstained Mire
Watery Grave
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (14)
Nihil Spellbomb
Engineered Explosives
Liliana of the Veil
Kolaghan’s Command
Stubborn Denial
Ceremonious Rejection
Disdainful Stroke
Kozilek’s Return
Collective Brutality

Xandor Tollenaar - Jund

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Grim Flayer
Tireless Tracker

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (19)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Fatal Push
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (23)
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Hissing Quagmire
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Liliana, the Last Hope
Thundermaw Hellkite
Fulminator Mage
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Leyline of the Void

Stijn Rensen - BG Tron

Creatures (6)
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (6)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Spells (29)
Relic of Progenitus
Expedition Map
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Oblivion Stone
Fatal Push
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Lands (19)
Urza’s Powerplant
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Tower
Sanctum of Ugin
Ghost Quarter
Llanowar Wastes
Blooming Marsh
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Thragtusk
Trinisphere
Crucible of Worlds
Nature’s Claim
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Seal of Primordium

Frank van Houten - Jund

Creatures (13)
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Goblin Rabblemaster

Planeswalker (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Fatal Push
Thoughtseize
Kolaghan’s Command
Maelstrom Pulse
Lightning Bolt
abrupt Decay
Terminate
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lands (23)
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Blooming Marsh
Stomping Ground
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Forest
Swamp
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Liliana, the Last Hope
Damnation
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Kozilek’s Return
Nihil Spellbomb
Grafdigger’s Cage
Kitchen Finks
Grim Lavamancer
Huntmaster of the Fell

Sjoerd Bode - Jund

Creatures (13)
Scavenging Ooze
hazoret the Fervent
Goblin Rabblemaster
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (19)
Lightning Bolt
Abrupt Decay
Maelstrom Pulse
Terminate
Fatal Push
Kolaghan’s Command
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lands (24)
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blooming Marsh
Raging Ravine
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Blood Moon
Huntmaster of the Fells
Liliana, the Last Hope
Thrun, the Last Troll
Nihil Spellbomb
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Grim Lavamancer

Dave van Luttervelt - UW Tempo

Creatures (30)
Aven Mindcensor
Flickerwisp
Leonin Arbiter
Restoration Angel
Selfless Spirit
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Mausoleum Wanderer
Geist of Saint Traft
Kitchen Finks
Meddling Mage
Reflector Mage
Spell Queller

Spells (8)
Path to Exile
Aether Vial
Lands (22)
Eiganjo Castle
Field of Ruin
Flagstones of Trokair
Ghost Quarter
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Island
Moorland Haunt
Plains
Seachrome Coast

Sideboard (15)
Disenchant
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Leyline of Sanctity
Mirran Crusader
Negate
Ratchet Bomb
Rest in Peace
Settle the Wreckage
Stony Silence

Danny Oostveen - Eldrazi & Taxes

Creatures (30)
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Leonin Arbiter
Flickerwisp
Dark Confidant
Thought-Knot Seer
Eldrazi Displacer
Wasteland Strangler
Tidehollow Sculler
Mirran Crusader
Gonti, Lord of Luxury

Spells (8)
Path to Exile
Aether Vial
Lands (22)
Swamp
Plains
Eldrazi Temple
Caves of Koilos
Ghost Quarter
Concealed Courtyard
Shambling Vent

Sideboard (15)
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Fatal Push
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger’s Cage
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Stony Silence
Pithing Needle
Zealous Persecution

Decklists from DOQ #2 – April

Sunday afternoon, +22 degrees outside, but true Magic fans do not concede to the weather – they are fiercely battling through Modern rounds! This is how we spent out last weekend, and it was amazing – thanks for tuning in. And congratulations to Bart van Etten for taking down yet another tournament in ’t Lab – the streak continues 😉

Have a look at the meta breakdown and decklists to be better prepared for the next tournament!

Metagame Breakdown:
3 Jund
3 Jund Death’s Shadow
3 Bant Spirts
3 Dredge
2 Gifts Storm
2 Burn
2 Grixis Death’s Shadow
1 GR Ponza
1 Mono Green Devotion
1 Affinity
1 Merfolk
1 Esper Control
1 Abzan Coco
1 Abzan Elves
1 Lantern Control
1 Jeskai Control
1 4c Bringshift
1 Bant Eldrazi
1 KCI Combo

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Bart van Etten – Jund Death’s Shadow

Creatures (12)
Death's Shadow
Tarmogoyf
Street Wraith

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (27)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Dismember
Thoughtseize
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Abrupt Decay
Temur Battle Rage
Terminate
Kolaghan's Command
Mishra's Bauble
Lands (18)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Fatal Push
Nihil Spellbomb
Surgical Extraction
Maelstrom Pulse
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Lingering Souls
Ranger of Eos
Liliana, the Last Hope

Myrddin Hermans – Dredge

Creatures (23)
Stinkweed Imp
Prized Amalgam
Narcomoeba
Insolent Neonate
Haunted Dead
Golgari Thug
Bloodghast

Spells (16)
Collective Brutality
Life From the Loam
Faithless Looting
Conflagrate
Cathartic Reunion
Lands (21)
Copperline Gorge
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Dakmor Salvage
Gemstone Mine
Mountain
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Lightning Axe
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay

Jessy Berghout – Jund

Creatures (12)
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Huntmaster of the Fells

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Abrupt Decay
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
 Thoughtseize
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Maelstrom Pulse
Lands (24)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Forest
Graven Cairns
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Swamp
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Thundermaw Hellkite
Anger of the Gods
Damnation
Leyline of the Void
Maelstrom Pulse
Night of Souls'Betrayal
Collective Brutality

Laurens van der Beek – Bant Eldrazi

Creatures (24)
Noble Hierarch
Eldrazi Displacer
Eldrazi Skyspawner
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Drowner of Hope

Spells (13)
Path to Exile
Dismember
Ancient Stirrings
Engineered Explosives
Talisman of Progress
Lands (23)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Windswept Heath
Brushland
Yavimaya Coast
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger's Cage
Stony Silence
Natural State
Stubborn Denial
Blessed Alliance
Negate
Worship
World Breaker
Thragtusk

Lars Rodrigues de Miranda – 4c BringShift

Creatures (6)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (29)
Engineered Explosives
Anticipate
Farseek
Izzet Charm
Remand
Search for Tomorrow
Electrolyze
Anger of the Gods
Maelstrom Pulse
Cryptic Command
Scapeshift
Hunting Wilds
Bring to Light
Lands (25)
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground
Misty Rainforest
Island
Breeding Pool
Forest
Mountain
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Flooded Grove
Cinder Glade
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Obstinate Baloth
Lightning Bolt
Ancient Grudge
Counterflux
Madcap Experiment
Platinum Emperion
Slaughter Games
Crumble to Dust
Damnation
Krosan Grip
Shatterstorm
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir

Rens Overgaauw – Dredge

Creatures (24)
Narcomoeba
Bloodghast
Golgari Thug
Stinkweed Imp
Insolent Neonate
Scourge Devil
Prized Amalgam

Spells (16)
Cathartic Reunion
Conflagrate
Faithless Looting
Life from the Loam
Darkblast
Lands (20)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Copperline Gorge
Dakmor Salvage
Ghost Quarter
Mana Confluence
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Ancient Grudge
Bojuka Bog
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Golgari Charm
Lightning Axe
Nature's Claim
Vengeful Pharaoh

Anco vd Berg – Burn

Creatures (12)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (28)
Skullcrack
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lands (20)
Inspiring Vantage
Stomping Ground
Mountains
Arid Mesa
Sacred Foundry
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Atarka's Command
Kor Firewalker
Exquisite Firecraft
Deflecting Palm
Path to Exile

Wessel Groot – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Creatures (15)
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Death's Shadow

Planeswalker (2)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (24)
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Dismember
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Stubborn Denial
Thought Scour
Serum Visions
Lands (19)
Swamp
Island
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Surgical Extraction
Stubborn Denial
Temur Battle Rage
Big Game Hunter
Nihil Spellbomb
Anger of the Gods
Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
Izzet Staticaster
Pia and Kiran Nalaar