Tag: Decklists

Decklists from DOQ #2 – April

Sunday afternoon, +22 degrees outside, but true Magic fans do not concede to the weather – they are fiercely battling through Modern rounds! This is how we spent out last weekend, and it was amazing – thanks for tuning in. And congratulations to Bart van Etten for taking down yet another tournament in ’t Lab – the streak continues 😉

Have a look at the meta breakdown and decklists to be better prepared for the next tournament!

Metagame Breakdown:
3 Jund
3 Jund Death’s Shadow
3 Bant Spirts
3 Dredge
2 Gifts Storm
2 Burn
2 Grixis Death’s Shadow
1 GR Ponza
1 Mono Green Devotion
1 Affinity
1 Merfolk
1 Esper Control
1 Abzan Coco
1 Abzan Elves
1 Lantern Control
1 Jeskai Control
1 4c Bringshift
1 Bant Eldrazi
1 KCI Combo

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Bart van Etten – Jund Death’s Shadow

Creatures (12)
Death's Shadow
Tarmogoyf
Street Wraith

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (27)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Dismember
Thoughtseize
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Abrupt Decay
Temur Battle Rage
Terminate
Kolaghan's Command
Mishra's Bauble
Lands (18)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Fatal Push
Nihil Spellbomb
Surgical Extraction
Maelstrom Pulse
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Lingering Souls
Ranger of Eos
Liliana, the Last Hope

Myrddin Hermans – Dredge

Creatures (23)
Stinkweed Imp
Prized Amalgam
Narcomoeba
Insolent Neonate
Haunted Dead
Golgari Thug
Bloodghast

Spells (16)
Collective Brutality
Life From the Loam
Faithless Looting
Conflagrate
Cathartic Reunion
Lands (21)
Copperline Gorge
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Dakmor Salvage
Gemstone Mine
Mountain
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Lightning Axe
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay

Jessy Berghout – Jund

Creatures (12)
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Huntmaster of the Fells

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Abrupt Decay
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
 Thoughtseize
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Maelstrom Pulse
Lands (24)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Forest
Graven Cairns
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Swamp
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Thundermaw Hellkite
Anger of the Gods
Damnation
Leyline of the Void
Maelstrom Pulse
Night of Souls'Betrayal
Collective Brutality

Laurens van der Beek – Bant Eldrazi

Creatures (24)
Noble Hierarch
Eldrazi Displacer
Eldrazi Skyspawner
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Drowner of Hope

Spells (13)
Path to Exile
Dismember
Ancient Stirrings
Engineered Explosives
Talisman of Progress
Lands (23)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Windswept Heath
Brushland
Yavimaya Coast
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger's Cage
Stony Silence
Natural State
Stubborn Denial
Blessed Alliance
Negate
Worship
World Breaker
Thragtusk

Lars Rodrigues de Miranda – 4c BringShift

Creatures (6)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (29)
Engineered Explosives
Anticipate
Farseek
Izzet Charm
Remand
Search for Tomorrow
Electrolyze
Anger of the Gods
Maelstrom Pulse
Cryptic Command
Scapeshift
Hunting Wilds
Bring to Light
Lands (25)
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground
Misty Rainforest
Island
Breeding Pool
Forest
Mountain
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Flooded Grove
Cinder Glade
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Obstinate Baloth
Lightning Bolt
Ancient Grudge
Counterflux
Madcap Experiment
Platinum Emperion
Slaughter Games
Crumble to Dust
Damnation
Krosan Grip
Shatterstorm
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir

Rens Overgaauw – Dredge

Creatures (24)
Narcomoeba
Bloodghast
Golgari Thug
Stinkweed Imp
Insolent Neonate
Scourge Devil
Prized Amalgam

Spells (16)
Cathartic Reunion
Conflagrate
Faithless Looting
Life from the Loam
Darkblast
Lands (20)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Copperline Gorge
Dakmor Salvage
Ghost Quarter
Mana Confluence
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Ancient Grudge
Bojuka Bog
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Golgari Charm
Lightning Axe
Nature's Claim
Vengeful Pharaoh

Anco vd Berg – Burn

Creatures (12)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (28)
Skullcrack
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lands (20)
Inspiring Vantage
Stomping Ground
Mountains
Arid Mesa
Sacred Foundry
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Atarka's Command
Kor Firewalker
Exquisite Firecraft
Deflecting Palm
Path to Exile

Wessel Groot – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Creatures (15)
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Death's Shadow

Planeswalker (2)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (24)
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Dismember
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Stubborn Denial
Thought Scour
Serum Visions
Lands (19)
Swamp
Island
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Surgical Extraction
Stubborn Denial
Temur Battle Rage
Big Game Hunter
Nihil Spellbomb
Anger of the Gods
Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
Izzet Staticaster
Pia and Kiran Nalaar

Modern Monkly October + NKQ

monkly nkq goed

Time for another Modern Monkly!
The winner qualifies for ’t Lab Invitational at the end of the year. €2 per player from each Monkly Qualifier go into the prize pool of the Invitational.
In addition to other great prizes, the winner will also get NK slot and our special Monkey-style playmat!

Starting time: 11:00
Store open: 10:00

Format: Modern
Participation fee: €15

Decklists:
It is a competitive event, so a decklist is required.

Prize pool:
€8.75 per player go into the prize pool of Modern Monkly. Extra expences: €2 – prize pool of the Invitational at the end of the year; €1,25 – NKQ slot; €2 – for judges; €1 – for playmats.

Food:
You can bring your own food. Drinks are also available in the store.

Registration:
You can send info to info@lab-monkey.nl.

Extra:
If you need some cards just email info@lab-monkey.nl in advance and we will make sure to have them for you!

Modern Monkly Decklists 31/07/2016

Xandor monk

On this humid but nice Sunday 38 players decided to sweat and play Modern. There was a ruggedly handsome cowboy who fought through 6 rounds and TOP-8 to emerge victorious with his trusty Jund. The name of this cowboy was Xandor. He took home 3 slots (NK, Dutch Open and the Monkly Invitational) and the special playmat. Just fresh of his victory and a manly meal Xandor jumped on his horse (scooter) and rode off in the sunset…

Metagame Breakdown
4 Jeskai Nahiri
3 Jund
3 Merfolk
2 Dredge
2 Suicide Zoo
1 BreachShift
1 Little Kid Junk
1 Eldrazi Tron
1 Turns
1 Death & Taxes
1 Abzan Eldritch Evolution
1 UW Control
1 Grixis Delver
1 BUG
1 Grixis
1 Naya Burn
1 Mardu Tokens
1 G/R Tron
1 RUG Midrange
1 WR Tempo
1 BG Midrange
1 BW Tokens
1 Reckless Zoo
1 BG Hardened Scales
1 Abzan Coco
1 UR Storm
1 Affinity

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Dreadbore
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (24)
Overgrown Tomb
Mountain
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Hissing Quagmire

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Golgari Charm
Thrun, the last troll
Thragtusk
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Jund Charm
Night of Souls’ Betrayal
Kolaghan’s Command
Kozilek’s Return
Nihil Spellbomb
Whisper of Emrakul

Andy Cooman – Breach Shift

Creatures (15)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Courser of Kruphix
Obstinate Baloth
Primeval Titan
Emrakul, The Aeons Torn

Planeswalkers (3)
Nahiri, the Harbinger

Spells (17)
Farseek
Search for Tomorrow
Scapeshift
Lightning Bolt
Anger of the Gods
Through the Breach
Lands (25)
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Blood Crypt
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Leyline of Sanctity
Relic of Progenitus
Sudden Shock
Shatterstorm
Slaughter Games
Obstinate Baloth

Charly Traarbach – Eldrazi Tron

Creatures (22)
Endbringer
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Spellskite
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Kozilek, the Great Distortion

Spells (14)
Warping Wail
Dismember
Gut Shot
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Lands (24)
Eldrazi Temple
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Tower
Ghost Quarter
Cavern of Souls
Wastes
Sea Gate Wreckage

Sideboard (15)
All is Dust
Basilisk Collar
Dismember
Grafdigger’s Cage
Gut Shot
Pithing Needle
Ratchet Bomb
Relic of Progenitus

Ivan Golovko – Little Kid Junk

Creatures (28)
Scavenging Ooze
Loxodon Smiter
Voice of Resurgence
Siege Rhino
Qasali Pridemage
Anafenza, the Foremost
Wilt-Leaf Liege
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise

Spells (9)
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Lingering Souls
Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Thoughtseize
Stony Silence
Thrun, the Last Troll
Timely Reinforcements
Fulminator Mage
Spellskite
Kitchen Finks

Kevin Brouwer – Turns

Creatures (4)
Vendilion Clique
Thassa, God of the Sea
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers (1)
jace Beleren

Spells (32)
Serum Visions
Gigadrowse
Spell Snare
Remand
Telling Time
Shadow of Doubt
Dictate of Kruphix
Cryptic Command
Time Warp
Part the Waterveil
Temporal Mastery
Lands (23)
22 Island
Inkmoth Nexus

Sideboard (15)
Hurkyl’s Recal
Ancestral Vision
Relic of Progenitus
Dispel
Engulf the Shore
Hibernation
Wipe Away
Echoing Truth

Leo van Gent – Dredge

Creatures (24)
Golgari Grave-Troll
Stinkweed Imp
Bloodghast
Narcomoeba
Insolent Neonate
Prized Amalgam

Spells (15)
Faithless Looting
Tormenting Voice
Lightning Axe
Conflagrate
Life from the Loam
Lands (21)
Copperline Gorge
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Mountain
Dakmor Salvage

Sideboard (15)
Thoughtseize
Engineered Explosives
Ancient Grudge
Lightning Axe
Darkblast
Gnaw to the bone
Nature’s Claim

Laurens Van der Beek– Death & Taxes

Creatures (30)
Leonin Arbiter
Tidehollow Sculler
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Flickerwisp
Wasteland Strangler
Eldrazi Displacer
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher

Spells (8)
Aether Vial
Path to Exile
Lands (22)
Eldrazi Temple
Godless Shrine
Caves of Koilos
Ghost Quarter
Shambling Vent
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Spellskite
Kor Firewalker
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Pithing Needle
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Grafdigger’s Cage
Disenchant

Joost Verburg – Eldritch Evolution

Creatures (28)
Aven Mindcensor
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Restoration Angel
Birds of Paradise
Eternal Witness
Noble Hierarch
Reclamation Sage
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Orzhov Pontiff
Siege Rhino
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Sin Collector
Voice of Resurgence
Spellskite

Spells (9)
Eldritch Evolution
Path to Exile
Chord of Calling
Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Woodland Cemetery

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Anafenza, the Foremost
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Entomber Exarch
Fulminator Mage
Qasali Pridemage
Thoughtseize
Thrun, the Last Troll
Kataki, War’s Wage
Kor Firewalker

Standard PPTQ Honolulu – Decklists

Who doesn’t want it: fresh air, nice temperature, some sun, and Magic? These things are the recipe for the Pro Tour Honolulu. 50 players thought the same way and showed up to battle to see who would take home the RPTQ slot.

After 6 rounds and some hick-ups at the beginning it was time to announce the TOP-8. It was almost a clean cut except for our poor Wander who lost to evil tiebreakers. The TOP-8 decided to split the prizes, but they still had to play for the slot. In the end Jelco was crowned as the winner, good luck to him at RPTQ!

Metagame breakdown:
9 GW Tokens
6 Bant Humans
4 WR Humans
3 Grixis Control
3 BW Control
2 Naya Superfriends
2 Naya Midrange
2 Mardu Control
2 GR Ramp
2 Abzan Demonic Pact
1 RW Eldrazi
1 UR Goggles
1 Bant Avatar Humans
1 Esper Control
1 UB Control
1 Abzan
1 Jund
1 Jeskai Dragons
1 Seasons Past Control
1 Mardu Midrange
1 UR Fevered Visions
1 Mono-Blue Prison
1 Bant Human Investigate
1 Bant Coco
1 BG Great Aurora

Jelco Bodewes – Grixis Control

Creatures (12)
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Goblin Dark-Dwellers
Dragonlord Silumgar

Planeswalkers (1)
Chandra, Flamecaller

Spells (21)
Fiery Impulse
Transgress the Mind
Grasp of Darkness
Ultimate Price
Ruinous Path
Read the Bones
Kolaghan's Command
Radiant Flames
Silumgar's Command
Lands (26)
Evolving Wilds
Swamp
Mountain
Island
Sunken Hollow
Foreboding Ruins
Smoldering Marsh
Wandering Fumarole
Shivan Reef

Sideboard (15)
Dark Petition
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Dragonmaster Outcast
Negate
Virulent Plague
Dragonlord Silumgar
Duress
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Radiant Flames

Andy Cooman – RW Humans

Creatures (31)
Anointer of Champions
Consul's Lieutenant
Dragon Hunter
Expedition Envoy
Knight of the White Orchid
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Thalia's Lieutenant
Thraben Inspector
Town Gossipmonger

Spells (11)
Declaration in Stone
Always Watching
Gryff's Boon
Lands (18)
14 Plains
Battlefield Forge

Sideboard (15)
Gryff's Boon
Hanweir Militia Captain
Needle Spires
Reckless Bushwhacker
Silkwrap
Stasis Snare

Bart van Etten – Naya Midrange

Creatures (15)
Tireless Tracker
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Linvala, the Preserver
Dragonlord Atarka
Archangel Avacyn
Sylvan Advocate

Planeswalkers (7)
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Chandra, Flamecaller
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells (12)
Oath of Nissa
Declaration in Stone
Silkwrap
Radiant Flames
Stasis Snare
Lands (26)
Fortified Village
Mountain
Evolving Wilds
Cinder Glade
Canopy Vista
Forest
Plains
Needle Spire
Battlefield Forge

Sideboard (15)
Hallowed Moonlight
Declaration in Stone
Den Protector
Tireless Tracker
Stasis Snare
Radiant Flames
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Tragic Arrogance
Linvala, the Preserver

Wilco van de Lagemaat – Naya Midrange

Creatures (17)
Sylvan Advocate
Lambholt Pacifist
Tireless Tracker
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Archangel Avacyn
Dragonlord Dromoka
Dragonlord Atarka

Planeswalkers (8)
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Arlinn Kord
Chandra, Flamecaller

Spells (10)
Oath of Nissa
Dromoka's Command
Declaration in Stone
Radiant Flames
Lands (25)
Game Trail
Cinder Glade
Fortified Village
Canopy Vista
Needle Spire
Battlefield Forge
Evolving Wilds
Mountain
Plains
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Den Protector
Hallowed Moonlight
Clip Wings
Radiant Flames
Stasis Snare
Surrak, the Hunt Caller
Linvala, the Preserver
Dragonlord Dromoka
Descend upon the Sinful
Chandra, Flamecaller

Leon van der Linden – RW Humans

Creatures (31)
Anointer of Champions
Dragon Hunter
Expedition Envoy
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Thraben Inspector
Town Gossipmonger
Thalia's Lieutenant
Consul's Lieutenant
Knight of the White Orchid

Spells (11)
Gryff's Boon
Declaration in Stone
Always Watching
Lands (18)
14 Plains
Battlefield Forge

Sideboard (15)
Gryff's Boon
Hanweir Militia Captain
Silkwrap
Stasis Snare
Reckless Bushwhacker
Needle Spire

Ricardo van den Bogaard – Bant Humans

Creatures (26)
Thraben Inspector
Duskwatch Recruiter
Lambholt Pacifist
Thalia's Lieutenant
Eldrazi Displacer
Tireless Tracker
Reflector mage
Archangel Avacyn

Spells (9)
Collected Company
Dromoka's Command
Ojutai's Command

lands (25)
Plains
Yavimaya Coast
Evolving Wilds
Canopy Vista
Fortified Village
Forest
Island
Wastes
Prairie Stream
Sideboard (15)
Negate
Declaration in Stone
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Tragic Arrogance
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Gryff's Boon
Archangel Avacyn
Ojutai's Command

Matthijs Habraken – BW Control

Planeswalkers (8)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Spells (26)
Transgress the Mind
Ultimate Price
Grasp of Darkness
Hallowed Moonlight
Read the Bones
Ruinous Path
Anguished Unmaking
Languish
Dark Petition
Secure the Wastes
Lands (26)
Forsaken Sanctuary
Shambling Vent
Caves of Koilos
Swamp
Plains
Westvale Abbey
Blighted Fen

Sideboard (15)
Eldrazi Displacer
Thought-Knot Seer
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Ultimate Price
Tragic Arrogance
Duress
Transgress the Mind
Infinite Obliteration

Frank van Houten – RW Humans

Creatures (31)
Anointer of Champions
Dragon Hunter
Expedition Envoy
Hanweir Militia Captain
Knight of the White Orchid
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Thalia's Lieutenant
Thraben Inspector
Town Gossipmonger

Spells (11)
Declaration in Stone
Always Watching
Gryff's Boon
Lands (18)
Battlefield Forge
14 Plains

Sideboard (15)
Eerie Interlude
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Gryff's Boon
Hanweir Militia Captain
Needle Spires
Stasis Snare
Silkwrap
Tandem Tactics

Modern Monkly Decklists 04/06/2016

Sunny Sunday morning, 13 players show up to claim NKQ and Invitational slots, what could go wrong… But it turned out to be a dreadful day, the faith of Modern was almost destroyed when our Goblin Guru Sidney “Hero” Story showed up. After playing some intense rounds Sidney managed to sneak into TOP-4 with his budget 8Wack Goblins! Rens did the best he could and managed to save Modern from destruction!

Meta Breakdown
2 Abzan Coco
2 Jund
1 Grixis Delver
1 8Wack
1 Living End
1 Gifts Combo
1 BW Tokens
1 Dredge
1 Esper Turbo Fog Mill
1 Storm
1 Lantern Control

Rens Overgaauw – Abzan Coco

Creatures (29)
Birds of Paradise
Kitchen Finks
Noble Hierarch
Viscera Seer
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Wall of Roots
Orzhov Pontif
Fiend Hunter
Murderous Redcap
Eternal Witness
Scavenging Ooze
Spellskite

Spells (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
Lands (23)
Gavony Township
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacombs
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Swamp
Plains
Forest
Razorverge Thicket
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Tidehollow Sculler
Courser of Kruphix
Maelstrom Pulse
Qasali Pridemage
Reclamation Sage
Pharika, God of Affliction
Aven Mindcensor

Sidney Hero Story – 8Wack

Creatures (33)
Foundry Street Denizen
Frenzied Goblin
Goblin Bushwhacker
Legion Loyalist
Mogg Fanatic
Raging Goblin
Goblin Piledriver
Mogg War Marshal
Goblin Chieftain
Reckless Bushwhacker

Spells (8)
Goblin Grenade
Lightning Bolt
Lands (19)
19 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Tormod's Crypt
Forked Bolt
Dragon's Claw
Ensnaring Bridge
Smash to Smithereens

Jelco Bodewes – Grixis Delver

Creatures (12)
Delver of Secrets
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Spells (28)
Kolaghan's Command
Lightning Bolt
Mana Leak
Pillar of Flame
Remand
Spell Snare
Serum Visions
Terminate
Thought Scour
Lands (20)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Island
Mountain
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Ancestral Vision
Dispel
Engineered Explosives
Go for the Throat
Magma Spray
Spell Pierce
Negate
Countersquall

Joost Verburg - Abzan Coco

Creatures (28)
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Reveillark
Liliana, Heretical Healer
Viscera Seer
Birds of Paradise
Eternal Witness
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Noble Hierarch
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Qasali Pridemage
Voice of Resurgence
Spellskite

Spells (10)
Abrupt Decay
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Path to Exile
Lands (22)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Devout Lightcaster
kataki, War's Wage
Mirran Crusader
Orzhov Pontiff
Path to Exile
Reclamation Sage
Thrun, the Last Troll
Tidehollow Sculler
Anafenza, the Foremost

Decklijsten Monkly 24/04/16

Thalia_DKA

On a cold Sunday morning 31 players showed up to claim the NKQ and a spot in the Invitational. After 5 intense rounds of Magic it was time to announce the TOP-8 players. There was no clean cut, so unfortunately Toon and Joost missed the TOP-8 due to tiebreakers. Who do you think made it in? Of course, it was “Mr. Tie”, Rens!

In the end Leo, our Invitational Champion of last year, and his BW Eldrazi Taxes emerged victorious, congratulations! We would like to thnk everyone for coming, we had great time with you and we hope you did as well. Till next time! Metagame breakdown and TOP-8 decklists you can see below.

Meta Breakdown
3 Jund
2 Abzan Company
2 Ad Nauseam
2 Merfolk
2 Affinity
2 Bring to Scapeshift
1 Eldrazi & Taxes
1 Jochem’s Jund
1 Elves
1 Jeskai Control
1 Small Zoo
1 Lantern Control
1 Boggles
1 UW tron
1 Living End
1 Dredge
1 BW Tokens
1 tez
1 Thing in the Ice Grixis
1 RG Tron
1 Junk
1 Kiki Chord
1 Hate Bears
1 Tutelage Turbo Fog

Leo van Gent – Eldrazi and Taxes

Creatures (28)
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Leonin Arbiter
Serra Avenger
Tidehollow Sculler
Flickerwisp
Eldrazi Displacer
Wasteland Strangler
Aven Mindcensor
Thought-Knot Seer
Spellskite

Spells (10)
Lingering Souls
Path to Exile
Aether Vial

lands (22)
Ghost Quarter
Godless Shrine
Shambling Vent
Eldrazi Temple
Plains
Swamp
Caves of Koilos
Sideboard (14)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Orzhov Pontiff
Engineered Explosives
Sunlance
Disenchant
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Mirran Crusader
Mark of Asylum
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence

Jochem Wieringa – Jund al la Jochem

Creatures (17)
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Kitchen Finks
Dark Confidant
Grim Lavamancer
Birds of Paradise
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Magus of the Moon
Thundermaw Hellkite

Spells (28)
Blood Moon
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Terminate
Utopia Sprawl
Abrupt Decay
Seal of Fire
Tarfire
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Mishra's Bauble
Lands (15)
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacomb
Swamp
Forest
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Thrun, the Last Troll
Feed the Clan
Ancient Grudge
Firespout
Slaughter Games
Stone Rain
Reclamation Sage

Wouter Segaar – Elves

Creatures (27)
Dwynen’s Elite
Elvish Archdruid
Elvish Mystic
Elvish Visionary
Llanowar Elves
Nettle Sentinel
Elvish Champion
Scavenging Ooze
Shaman of the Pack
Spellskite
Sylvan Messenger

Spells (7)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
Lands (18)
Cavern of Souls
Forest
Horizon Canopy
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
Overgrown Tomb
Pendelhaven
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Kataki, War's Wage
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Dismember
Kitchen Finks
Fracturing Gust
Scavenging Ooze
Dauntless Escort
Viridian Zealot
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Chameleon Colossus
Reclamation Sage
Burrenton Forge-Tender

Jop de Leijer – Abzan Company

Creatures (29)
Spellskite
Orzhov Pontiff
Murderous Redcap
Kitchen Finks
Wall of Roots
Scavenging Ooze
Noble hierarch
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Eternal Witness
Birds of Paradise
Viscera Seer
Fiend Hunter
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit

Spells (8)
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Lands (23)
Windswept heath
Verdant Catacombs
Temple Garden
Swamp
Razorverge Thicket
Plains
Overgrown Tomb
Horizon Canopy
Godless Shrine
Gavony Township
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Anguished Unmaking
Kataki, War's Wage
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Path to Exile
Qasali Pridemage
Reclamation Sage
Scavenging Ooze
Spellskite
Tidehollow Sculler

Anne van Duin– Jeskai Control

Creatures (13)
Restoration Angel
Snapcaster Mage
Wall of Omens
Vendilion Clique

Spells (22)
Ancestral Vision
Path to Exile
Lightning Bolt
Electrolyze
Lightning Helix
Cryptic Command
Spell Snare
Remand
Lands (25)
Celestial Colonnade
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Hallowed Fountain
Steam Vents
Sacred Foundry
Tectonic Edge
Island
Plains
Mountain
Sulfur Falls

Sideboard (15)
Timely Reinforcements
Stony Silence
Dispel
Wrath of God
Keranos, God of Storms
Wear // Tear
Izzet Staticaster
Negate
Anger of the Gods
Gideon Jura
Elspeth, Sun's Champion
Stonecloaker
Counterflux

Rik van Duijn – Jund

Creatures (13)
Dark Confidant
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Kitchen Finks

Spells (20)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Slaughter Pact
Surgical Extraction
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Abrupt Decay
Kolaghan's Command
Maelstrom Pulse
Terminate

Planeswalkers (4)
Arlinn Kord
Liliana of the Veil
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Mountain
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Twilight Mire
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Damnation
Fulminator Mage
Golgari Charm
Jund Charm
Kalitas, Traitor of Geth
Kolaghan's Command
Kozilek's Return
Night of Souls' betrayal
Rakdos Charm
Thrun, the Last Troll

Rens Overgaauw – Zoo

Creatures (29)
Dryad Arbor
Experiment One
Tarmogoyf
Wild Nacatl
Burning-Tree Emissary
Goblin Guide
Kird Ape
Reckless Bushwhacker

Spells (12)
Path to Exile
Devastating Summons
Lightning Bolt
Atarka's Command
Lands (19)
Arid Mesa
Forest
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Dromoka's Command
Grafdigger's Cage
Kitchen Finks
Molten Rain
Phyrexian Unlife
Pyroclasm
Relic of Progenitus
Scavenging Ooze
Stony Silence

Wouter Saes – Ad Nauseam

Creatures (5)
Simian Spirit Guide
Laboratory Maniac

Spells (33)
Angel's Grace
Phyrexian Unlife
Pact of Negation
Peer Through Depth
Serum Visions
Ad Nauseam
Spoils of the Vault
Lightning Storm
Lotus Bloom
Pentad Prism
Lands (22)
Darkslick Shores
Dreadship Reef
Gemstone Mine
Plains
Seachrome Coast
Temple of Deceit
Temple of Enlightenment

Sideboard (15)
Boseiju, Who Shelters All
Darkness
Echoing Truth
Leyline of Sanctity
Lightning Storm
Patrician's Scorn
Relic of Progenitus
Slaughter Pact
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir

Legacy 13/03 – Decklists

After a long break we finally had a Legacy tournament again in ’t Lab. 13 players showed to battle for the 1st place. They played 4 rounds and TOP-4. In the end no one stood a chance against Ward with his Colorless Eldrazi friends., congratulations!

Meta Breakdown
3 Grixis Delver
2 Colorless Eldrazi
2 Death & Taxes
2 Esper Stoneblade
1 Goblin Stompy
1 Reanimator
1 Goblin Stax
1 Elves
1 TES
1 Mono Black Control

Ward Poulisse - Colorless Eldrazi

Creatures (23)
Endbringer
Simian Spirit Guide
Phyrexian Revoker
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Eldrazi Mimic
Endless One

Spells (12)
Warping Wail
Dismember
Chalice of the Void
Thorn of Amethyst
Lands (25)
Cavern of Souls
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
City of Traitors
Ancient Tomb
Wasteland
Eldrazi Temple
Eye of Ugin

Sideboard (15)
Umezawa's Jitte
Cursed Totem
Ratchet Bomb
Karakas
Warping Wail
Relic of Progenitus
Endbringer

Wouter Seas - Death & Taxes

Creatures (26)
Mother of Runes
Stoneforge Mystic
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Vryn Wingmare
Flickerwisp
Serra Avenger
Phyrexian Revoker

Spells (11)
Aether Vial
Swords to Plowshares
Batterskull
Sword of Fire and Ice
Umezawa's Jitte
Lands (23)
11 Plains
Wasteland
Rishadan Port
Karakas
Mishra's Factory

Sideboard (15)
Mindbreak Trap
Rest in Peace
Mirran Crusader
Council's Judgment
Containment Priest
Pithing Needle
Sunlance
Ethersworn Canonist
Ratchet Bomb

Jelmer Zeilstra - Rakdos Country Club

Creatures (22)
Magus of the Moon
Simian Spirit Guide
Moggcatcher
Goblin Rabblemaster
Goblin Dark-Dwellers
Goblin Settler
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
Siege-Gang Commander
Tuktuk Scrapper

Spells (20)
Chrome Mox
Chalice of the Void
Blood Moon
Magma Jet
Stone Rain
Boom // Bust
Lands (18)
10 Mountain
City of Traitors
Ancient Tomb

Sideboard (15)
Ensnaring Bridge
Trinisphere
Anarchy
Sudden Demise
Koth of the Hammer
Boil
Goblin Sharpshooter
Stingscourger
Tuktuk Scrapper

Robbert van der Pas - Reanimator

Creatures (7)
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
Grave Titan
Griselbrand
Iona, Shield of Emeria
Tidespout Tyrant

Spells (39)
Animate Dead
Brainstorm
Careful Study
Daze
Duress
Entomb
Exhume
Force of Will
Lotus Petal
Misdirection
Pithing Needle
Ponder
Reanimate
Lands (12)
Bloodstained Mire
Island
Polluted Delta
Watery Grave
Underground Sea

Sideboard (15)
Blazing Archon
Dread of Night
Echoing Truth
Inkwell Leviathan
Pithing Needle
Sickening Dreams
Thoughtseize
Tormod's Crypt
Sire of Insanity

Duel Decks: Blessed vs. Cursed

I am super excited to return to Innistrad. It’s not a dignified kind of excitement, either; more like a little kid on a sugar rush who just got three puppies. Classic, creeping horror, layers of mystery shrouding every corner of the world, dark figures of unknown intent lurking in the night—who could resist?

So I’m delighted that my first article for DailyMTG is a preview of the upcoming Duel Decks: Blessed vs. Cursed, designed to showcase the growing chaos on Innistrad.

Senior Copy Writer Gerritt Turner was the first brave volunteer to take up a side of this cryptic conflict, and to my surprise he elected to pilot the blue-black Cursed deck. (He always seemed so nice!) Having played a lot of Eldrazi decks lately myself, I was happy to side with the good guys for a change.

I decided to keep a land-light hand because it contained both of the Blessed deck’s colors (blue and white), along with this intriguing Wizard, which did indeed prove crucial to my survival.

In short order, we both had formidable board states built up, with my growing army of Human tokens (courtesy of Gather theTownsfolk and Increasing Devotion) glaring suspiciously at Gerritt’s motley crew of monstrosities. Apparently this one brave and prolific farm family was responsible for supplying almost the entire militia for our beleaguered town.

The flaw in this plan was exposed in spectacular fashion when Gerritt cast Sever the Bloodline, exiling every last one of my brave septuplets—even the one that had been given counters by an Elder Cathar! The Zombies feasted on my undefended brains for a couple of turns before I could recover.

I’d worked hard to rebuild my defenses, even recruiting some Angels and Spirits, when Gerritt dropped this terrifying creature:

It was a risky play, as his graveyard was empty at the time, and the brand-new delirium mechanic requires four different card types in the graveyard. But amazingly, the four cards Gerritt milled comprised a land, a creature, an instant, and a sorcery, giving him delirium and removing the downside from the Demon. Yikes!

Bolstered by Mindwrack Demon’s menacing presence, Gerritt’s Zombie horde attacked en masse the next turn. I had enough creatures to block the bulk of the damage, but I could ill afford to lose so many of them—luckily, I had a pretty big trick up my sleeve.

My forces flung themselves in front of the monsters with suicidal courage…and then simply vanished, leaving lots of gross Zombie hands clawing at empty air. The good guys reappeared during Gerritt’s end step looking smugly healthy, and the momentum finally swung my way.

My good buddy Captain of the Mists used his fog magic to keep the Demon tapped while my shiniest Spirit friend went to work. Geist of Saint Traft (pretty new art, same awesome ability!) conjured Angel after Angel, which I soulbonded to Tandem Lookout, and the cards I drew included enough Humans to untap Captain of the Mists repeatedly. (Score one for synergy!) That gave me the edge I needed to crush Gerritt and his evil minions once and for all.


Next up was Copy Writer Michael Yichao. I wanted to pilot the Cursed deck this time, so I tried to get into a shady, necromantic headspace. (Don’t worry, I mostly got back out of it later. Mostly.)

He started off with a turn-one Champion of the Parish, followed by an Elder Cathar, while my Zombies took their sweet time crawling from the grave. And my Scrapskin Drake quite rudely refused to block any of Yichao’s ground-dwelling creatures, but luckily its cousin, Stitched Drake, had no such qualms.

Just as I thought Yichao might be running out of gas (how many creatures is one person even allowed to play?), he found a mysterious journal and replenished his mental reserves.

Sometimes nerds are the scariest opponents.

The blessed forces were getting pretty intimidating, but then I played this helpful creature:

Suddenly, not only were my Zombies bigger, but they also took my opponent’s life with them when they died. Sweet. And then, incredibly, I drew another Diregraf Captain and doubled the effect. (Yes, they are both captains. Zombie chains of command are weird.)

For a few turns, Yichao attacked only with his Elder Cathar, trying to bait me into killing it so he could use its counters. But I refused to fall for his tricks, and I just let that old man poke me with his sword while I called up some very scary friends.

My own Mindwrack Demon wound up dealing a total of 8 damage to me before I achieved delirium—but that just meant it felt even better to cast Compelling Deterrence, bouncing Yichao’s counter-laden Champion of the Parish, forcing him to discard, and achieving delirium at last. (Insert evil laugh here.)

And since one Demon is never enough (just ask Liliana), I invited Harvester of Souls to the party. It was hungry for death, and I was happy to feed it.

For some reason, one Human also decided to lurk around in the shadows with us—and frankly, I can kind of see why he didn’t fit in with the others:

Just look at that face he’s making, not to mention, you know, the giant tray of teeth he’s carrying. Thanks to finally having delirium, I was able to use this freak’s very particular talents to defang Yichao’s troops (heh). The Tooth Collector amassed quite a gruesome bounty.

Despite the stealthy efforts at sabotage from a delirious Topplegeist, eventually my Zombie army and its Demon vanguard grew too big to stop. Like a disgusting tidal wave, they crashed over, under, and through the blessed forces, taking heavy casualties with glee and crushing Yichao once and for all.

My only regret is that I didn’t get to play one of the most magnificently flavorful cards of all time: Appetite for Brains. But at least I lived up to the spirit of the deck.


After sampling both sides of the conflict on Innistrad, I’m no longer sure who to cheer for. Both sides are obviously very synergistic, both have access to a variety of sneaky tricks, and both carried me to sweet, sweet victory.

You can try them out for yourself and decide whose side you’re on when Duel Decks: Blessed vs. Cursed comes out on February 26!

BLESSED

Creatures (23)
Champion of the Parish
Cathedral Sanctifier
Doomed Traveler
Nephalia Smuggler
Moorland Inquisitor
Thraben Heretic
Elder Cathar
Village Bell-Ringer
Captain of the Mists
Tandem Lookout
Chapel Geist
Emancipation Angel
Fiend Hunter
Geist of Saint Traft
Slayer of the Wicked
Tower Geist
Mist Raven
Spectral Gateguards
Gryff Vanguard
Dearly Departed
Goldnight Redeemer
Voice of the Provinces

Spells (6)
Gather the Townsfolk
Increasing Devotion
Momentary Blink
Rebuke

Artifacts (2)
Sharpened Pitchfork
Butcher’s Cleaver

Enchantments (1)
Bonds of Faith
Lands (24)
Seraph Sanctuary
Tranquil Cove
12 Plains
Island

New cards from SOI (4)
Topplegeist
Eerie Interlude
Pore Over the Pages

And the army of the Dead… Which side will you take?

CURSED

Creatures (22)
Diregraf Ghoul
Gravecrawler
Butcher Ghoul
Screeching Skaab
Unbreathing Horde
Scrapskin Drake
Ghoulraiser
Stitched Drake
Diregraf Captain
Abattoir Ghoul
Driver of the Dead
Falkenrath Noble
Makeshift Mauler
Havengul Runebinder
Relentless Skaabs
Harvester of Souls

Spells (10)
Appetite for Brains
Sever the Bloodline
Barter in Blood
Dread Return
Moan of the Unhallowed
Human Frailty
Victim of Night
Tribute to Hunger
Forbidden Alchemy

Artifacts (1)
Cobbled Wings
Lands (24)
Dismal Backwater
12 Swamp
Island

New cards from SOI (3)
Tooth Collector
Mindwrack Demon
Compelling Deterrence

Wrtten by Katie Allison. Original source »

Standard PPTQ OGW – results and decklists

Straight after becoming Game Day Champion with Bant Company Ricardo took the deck and went undefeated at Standard PPTQ claiming his victory! Congratulations to him and other players who made TOP-8, it was a great day! Metagame, TOP-8 brackets and decklists you can find below.

Stanard PPTQ Ricardo

Metagame:

11 Abzan Aggro
7 4C Rally
5 RB Dragons
5 GR Eldrazi Ramp
5 Atarka Red
4 Dark Jeskai
3 Mardu Midrange
1 Bant Company
1 Esper Dragons
1 Assault Formation
1 Oath Control
1 4C Dragons
1 4C Company
1 UB Eldrazi
1 Temur Black
1 Boros Blink
1 Abzan Red
1 UG Eldrazi Ramp
1 Abzan Blue
1 Omnath Ramp
1 Hardened Scales
1 UR Prowess
1 Temur Ascendancy
1 Bant Megamorph

Standard PPTQ top- brackets

Ricardo van den Bogaard - Bant Company

Creatures (26)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Sylvan Advocate
Bounding Krasis
Reflector Mage
Den Protector
Deathmist Raptor
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Warden of the First Tree

Spells (10)
Dromoka’s Command
Collected Company
 Ojutai’s Command
Lands (24)
Windswept Heath
Flooded Strand
Lumbering Falls
Forest
Plains
Yavimaya Coast
Canopy Vista
Prairie Stream
Island

Sideboard (15)
Arashin Cleric
Dispel
Disdainful Stroke
Harbinger of the Tides
Silkwrap
Valorous Stance
Hidden Dragonslayer
Wingmate Roc

Bart van Etten - Abzan Aggro

Creatures (20)
Warden of the First Tree
Sylvan Advocate
Den Protector
Anafenza, the Foremost
Siege Rhino
Wingmate Roc

Spells (10)
Murderous Cut
Abzan Charm
Silkwrap
Dromoka’s Command

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Lands (26)
Canopy Vista
Smoldering Marsh
Sunken Hollow
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Flooded Strand
Shambling Vent
Llanowar Wastes
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Hallowed Moonlight
Transgress the Mind
Duress
Surge of Righteousness
Painful Truths
Flaying Tendrils
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Self-Inflicted Wound

Anjo Brand - Abzan Aggro

Creatures (22)
Siege Rhino
Anafenza, the Foremost
Sylvan Advocate
Warden of the First Tree
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Den Protector
Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim

Spells (9)
Abzan Charm
Dromoka’s Command
Murderous Cut
Oath of Nissa

Planeswalkers (3)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Lands (26)
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Flooded Strand
Shambling Vent
Hissing Quagmire
Canopy Vista
Smoldering Marsh
Sunken Hollow
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Flaying Tendrils
Pulse of Murasa
Grasp of Darkness
Hallowed Moonlight
Transgress the Mind
Arashin Cleric
Duress
Silkwrap

Chris Blokker - RB Dragons

Creatures (21)
Thopter Engineer
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
Hangarback Walker
Flamewake Phoenix
Thunderbreak Regent

Spells (13)
Draconic Roar
Duress
Fiery Impulse
Grasp of Darkness
Murderous Cut
Lands (26)
Bloodstained Mire
Haven of the Spirit Dragon
Mountain
Swamp
Polluted Delta
Smoldering Marsh
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Crux of Fate
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Kolaghan’s Command
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Kozilek’s Return
Self-Inflicted Wound
Transgress the Mind

Danny de Rooj - 4C Rally

Creatures (28)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Nantuko Husk
Zulaport Cutthroat
Catacomb Sifter
Reflector Mage
Elvish Visionary
Sidisi’s Faithful
Grim Haruspex
Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim

Spells (8)
Collected Company
Rally the Ancestors
Lands (24)
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Windswept Heath
Evolving Wilds
Sunken Hollow
Canopy Vista
Prairie Stream
Swamp
Forest
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Abzan Ascendancy
Dispel
Grim Haruspex
Duress
Murderous Cut
Anafenza, the Foremost
Arashin Cleric

Pieter Keuning - 4C Rally

Creatures (28)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Sidisi’s Faithful
Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim
Elvish Visionary
Catacomb Sifter
Grim Haruspex
Reflector Mage
Nantuko Husk
Zulaport Cutthroat

Spells (8)
Collected Company
Rally the Ancestors
Lands (24)
Windswept Heath
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Evolving Wilds
Sunken Hollow
Prairie Stream
Canopy Vista
Swamp
Forest
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Dispel
Arashin Cleric
Anafenza, the Foremost
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Murderous Cut
Fleshbag Marauder
Merciless Executioner

Ray Lombardy - Abzan Aggro

Creatures (20)
Warden of the First Tree
Wingmate Roc
Anafenza, the Foremost
Sylvan Advocate
Den Protector
Siege Rhino

Spells (10)
Abzan Charm
Murderous Cut
Silkwrap
Dromoka’s Command

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Lands (26)
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Flooded Strand
Shambling Vent
Sunken Hollow
Smoldering Marsh
Canopy Vista
Llanowar Wastes
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Self Inflicted Wound
Painful Truth
Flaying Tendrils
Transgress the Mind
Duress
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Surge of Righteousness
Hallowed Moonlight
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Thijs van der Meer - Jeskai Black

Creatures (11)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Monastery Mentor
Soulfire Grand Master

Spells (22)
Crackling Doom
Duress
Disdainful Stroke
Fiery Impulse
Magmatic Insight
Murderous Cut
Painfull Truths
Roast
Treasure Cruise

Planeswalkers (1)
Chandra, Flamecaller
Lands (26)
Bloodstained Mire
Canopy Vista
Flooded Strand
Island
Mountain
Plains
Polluted Delta
Prairie Stream
Shambling Vent
Smoldering Marsh
Sunken Hollow
Swamp
Wandering Fumarole
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Flamecaller
Mantis Rider
Dispel
Kozilek’s Return
Negate
Radiant Flames
Roast
Transgress the Mind

Decklijsten Monkly 10/01/2016

Bernard Bom - Merfolk

Creatures (29)
Cursecatcher
Harbinger of the Tides
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
Lord of Atlantis
Master of the pearl Trident
Master of Waves
Merrow Reejerey
Silvergill Adept

Spells (12)
Spell Pierce
Spreading Seas
Dismember
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Cavern of Souls
Island
Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
Mutavault
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
Wanderwine Hub

Sideboard (15)
Chalice of the Void
Dismember
Dispel
Negate
Relic of Progenitus
Tectonic Edge
Tidebinder Mage

Pascal van Alphen - Burn

Creatures (14)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Grim Lavamancer
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (26)
Lightning Bolt
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Lightning Helix
Atarka’s Command
Searing Blaze
Lands (20)
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Copperline Gorge
Scalding Tarn
Arid Mesa
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire

Sideboard (15)
Kor Firewalker
Destructive Revelry
Path to Exile
Deflecting Palm
Rending Volley
Grafdigger’s Cage
Volcanic Fallout
Skullcrack

Charly Traarbach - G/R Tron

Creatures (7)
Wurmcoil Engine
Spellskite
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Spells (32)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, The Spirit Dragon
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Expedition Map
Oblivion Stone
Pyroclasm
Ancient Stirring
Sylvan Scrying
Lands (21)
Eye of Ugin
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Grove of the Burnwillows
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Mine

Sideboard (15)
Rending Volley
Surgical Extraction
Relic of Progenitus
Life from the Loam
Thragtusk
Nature’s Claim
Spellskite
Pithing Needle

Rens Overgaauw - G/R Tron

Creatures (8)
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Ugin, The Spirit Dragon
Wurmcoil Engine
Spellskite

Spell (34)
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Expedition Map
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Karn Liberated
Oblivion Stone
Pyroclasm
Spellskite
Pithing Needle
Lands (21)
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Mine
Grove of the Burnwillows
Ghost Quarter
Forest
Eye of Ugin

Sideboard (15)
Nature’s Claim
Pithing Needle
Relic of Progenitus
Surgical Extraction
Rending Volley
Thragtusk
Life from the Loam

Wouter Seas - Ad Nauseam

Creatures (4)
Simian Spirit Guide

Spells (35)
Lotus Bloom
Pentad Prism
Angel’s Grace
Lightning Storm
Ad Nauseam
Peer Through Depths
Serum Visions
Phyrexian Unlife
Pact of Negation
Spoils of the Vault
Lands (21)
Gemstone Mine
Temple of Deceit
Seachrome Coast
Darkslick Shores
Dreadship Reef
Plains
Temple of Enlightenment

Sideboard (15)
Slaughter Pact
Leyline of Sanctity
Pact of Negation
Boseiju, Who Shelters All
Laboratory Maniac
Dragonlord Dromoka
Duress
Darkness

Joost Verburg - BW Eldrazi

Creatures (13)
Blight Herder
Oblivion Sower
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Wasteland Strangler

Spells (22)
Lingering Souls
Path to Exile
Go for the Throat
Inquisition of Kozilek
Slaughter Pact
Thoughtseize
Expedition Map
Relic of Progenitus
Lands (25)
Bojuka Bog
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Eye of Ugin
Ghost Quarter
Godless Shrine
Marsh Flats
Plains
Swamp
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard (15)
Celestial Purge
Disenchant
Engineered Explosive
Rest for the Weary
Spellskite
Stony Silence
Surgical Extraction

Jelco Bodewes - Storm

Creatures (4)
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (40)
Desperate Ravings
Desperate Ritual
Gitaxian Probe
Grapeshot
Manamorphose
Past in Flames
Pyretic Ritual
Serum Visions
Sleight of Hand
Thought Scour
Pyromancer Ascension
Lands (16)
Flooded Strand
Island
Mountain
Scalding Tarn
Shivan Reef
Steam Vents

Sideboard (14)
Blood Moon
Echoing Truth
Empty the Warrens
Lightning Bolt
Shattering Spree
Shatterstorm
Swan Song

Isha Schoots - UR Kiln Fiend

Creatures (13)
Kiln Fiend
Monastery Swiftspear
Blistercoil Weird
Abbot of Keral keep

Spells (30)
Apostle’s Blessing
Assault Strobe
Temur Battle Rage
Gitaxian Probe
Manamorphose
Might of Old Krosa
Mutagenic Growth
Become Immense
Lands (17)
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Dryad Arbor
Stomping Ground
Mountain
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Lightning Bolt
Smash to Smithereens
Gut Shot
Abbot of keral Keep
Destructive Revelry
Akroan Crusader
Scavenging Ooze