Tag: Decklijsten

Decklists from DOQ #2 – April

Sunday afternoon, +22 degrees outside, but true Magic fans do not concede to the weather – they are fiercely battling through Modern rounds! This is how we spent out last weekend, and it was amazing – thanks for tuning in. And congratulations to Bart van Etten for taking down yet another tournament in ’t Lab – the streak continues 😉

Have a look at the meta breakdown and decklists to be better prepared for the next tournament!

Metagame Breakdown:
3 Jund
3 Jund Death’s Shadow
3 Bant Spirts
3 Dredge
2 Gifts Storm
2 Burn
2 Grixis Death’s Shadow
1 GR Ponza
1 Mono Green Devotion
1 Affinity
1 Merfolk
1 Esper Control
1 Abzan Coco
1 Abzan Elves
1 Lantern Control
1 Jeskai Control
1 4c Bringshift
1 Bant Eldrazi
1 KCI Combo

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Bart van Etten – Jund Death’s Shadow

Creatures (12)
Death's Shadow
Tarmogoyf
Street Wraith

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (27)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Dismember
Thoughtseize
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Abrupt Decay
Temur Battle Rage
Terminate
Kolaghan's Command
Mishra's Bauble
Lands (18)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Fatal Push
Nihil Spellbomb
Surgical Extraction
Maelstrom Pulse
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Lingering Souls
Ranger of Eos
Liliana, the Last Hope

Myrddin Hermans – Dredge

Creatures (23)
Stinkweed Imp
Prized Amalgam
Narcomoeba
Insolent Neonate
Haunted Dead
Golgari Thug
Bloodghast

Spells (16)
Collective Brutality
Life From the Loam
Faithless Looting
Conflagrate
Cathartic Reunion
Lands (21)
Copperline Gorge
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Dakmor Salvage
Gemstone Mine
Mountain
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Lightning Axe
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay

Jessy Berghout – Jund

Creatures (12)
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Huntmaster of the Fells

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Abrupt Decay
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
 Thoughtseize
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Maelstrom Pulse
Lands (24)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Forest
Graven Cairns
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Swamp
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Thundermaw Hellkite
Anger of the Gods
Damnation
Leyline of the Void
Maelstrom Pulse
Night of Souls'Betrayal
Collective Brutality

Laurens van der Beek – Bant Eldrazi

Creatures (24)
Noble Hierarch
Eldrazi Displacer
Eldrazi Skyspawner
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Drowner of Hope

Spells (13)
Path to Exile
Dismember
Ancient Stirrings
Engineered Explosives
Talisman of Progress
Lands (23)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Windswept Heath
Brushland
Yavimaya Coast
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger's Cage
Stony Silence
Natural State
Stubborn Denial
Blessed Alliance
Negate
Worship
World Breaker
Thragtusk

Lars Rodrigues de Miranda – 4c BringShift

Creatures (6)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (29)
Engineered Explosives
Anticipate
Farseek
Izzet Charm
Remand
Search for Tomorrow
Electrolyze
Anger of the Gods
Maelstrom Pulse
Cryptic Command
Scapeshift
Hunting Wilds
Bring to Light
Lands (25)
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground
Misty Rainforest
Island
Breeding Pool
Forest
Mountain
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Flooded Grove
Cinder Glade
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Obstinate Baloth
Lightning Bolt
Ancient Grudge
Counterflux
Madcap Experiment
Platinum Emperion
Slaughter Games
Crumble to Dust
Damnation
Krosan Grip
Shatterstorm
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir

Rens Overgaauw – Dredge

Creatures (24)
Narcomoeba
Bloodghast
Golgari Thug
Stinkweed Imp
Insolent Neonate
Scourge Devil
Prized Amalgam

Spells (16)
Cathartic Reunion
Conflagrate
Faithless Looting
Life from the Loam
Darkblast
Lands (20)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Copperline Gorge
Dakmor Salvage
Ghost Quarter
Mana Confluence
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Ancient Grudge
Bojuka Bog
Collective Brutality
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Golgari Charm
Lightning Axe
Nature's Claim
Vengeful Pharaoh

Anco vd Berg – Burn

Creatures (12)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (28)
Skullcrack
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lands (20)
Inspiring Vantage
Stomping Ground
Mountains
Arid Mesa
Sacred Foundry
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Atarka's Command
Kor Firewalker
Exquisite Firecraft
Deflecting Palm
Path to Exile

Wessel Groot – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Creatures (15)
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Death's Shadow

Planeswalker (2)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (24)
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Dismember
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Stubborn Denial
Thought Scour
Serum Visions
Lands (19)
Swamp
Island
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Surgical Extraction
Stubborn Denial
Temur Battle Rage
Big Game Hunter
Nihil Spellbomb
Anger of the Gods
Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
Izzet Staticaster
Pia and Kiran Nalaar

Modern Monkly October + NKQ

monkly nkq goed

Time for another Modern Monkly!
The winner qualifies for ’t Lab Invitational at the end of the year. €2 per player from each Monkly Qualifier go into the prize pool of the Invitational.
In addition to other great prizes, the winner will also get NK slot and our special Monkey-style playmat!

Starting time: 11:00
Store open: 10:00

Format: Modern
Participation fee: €15

Decklists:
It is a competitive event, so a decklist is required.

Prize pool:
€8.75 per player go into the prize pool of Modern Monkly. Extra expences: €2 – prize pool of the Invitational at the end of the year; €1,25 – NKQ slot; €2 – for judges; €1 – for playmats.

Food:
You can bring your own food. Drinks are also available in the store.

Registration:
You can send info to info@lab-monkey.nl.

Extra:
If you need some cards just email info@lab-monkey.nl in advance and we will make sure to have them for you!

Modern Monkly Decklists 31/07/2016

Xandor monk

On this humid but nice Sunday 38 players decided to sweat and play Modern. There was a ruggedly handsome cowboy who fought through 6 rounds and TOP-8 to emerge victorious with his trusty Jund. The name of this cowboy was Xandor. He took home 3 slots (NK, Dutch Open and the Monkly Invitational) and the special playmat. Just fresh of his victory and a manly meal Xandor jumped on his horse (scooter) and rode off in the sunset…

Metagame Breakdown
4 Jeskai Nahiri
3 Jund
3 Merfolk
2 Dredge
2 Suicide Zoo
1 BreachShift
1 Little Kid Junk
1 Eldrazi Tron
1 Turns
1 Death & Taxes
1 Abzan Eldritch Evolution
1 UW Control
1 Grixis Delver
1 BUG
1 Grixis
1 Naya Burn
1 Mardu Tokens
1 G/R Tron
1 RUG Midrange
1 WR Tempo
1 BG Midrange
1 BW Tokens
1 Reckless Zoo
1 BG Hardened Scales
1 Abzan Coco
1 UR Storm
1 Affinity

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Dreadbore
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (24)
Overgrown Tomb
Mountain
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Hissing Quagmire

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Golgari Charm
Thrun, the last troll
Thragtusk
Fulminator Mage
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Jund Charm
Night of Souls’ Betrayal
Kolaghan’s Command
Kozilek’s Return
Nihil Spellbomb
Whisper of Emrakul

Andy Cooman – Breach Shift

Creatures (15)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Courser of Kruphix
Obstinate Baloth
Primeval Titan
Emrakul, The Aeons Torn

Planeswalkers (3)
Nahiri, the Harbinger

Spells (17)
Farseek
Search for Tomorrow
Scapeshift
Lightning Bolt
Anger of the Gods
Through the Breach
Lands (25)
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Blood Crypt
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Leyline of Sanctity
Relic of Progenitus
Sudden Shock
Shatterstorm
Slaughter Games
Obstinate Baloth

Charly Traarbach – Eldrazi Tron

Creatures (22)
Endbringer
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Spellskite
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Kozilek, the Great Distortion

Spells (14)
Warping Wail
Dismember
Gut Shot
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Lands (24)
Eldrazi Temple
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Tower
Ghost Quarter
Cavern of Souls
Wastes
Sea Gate Wreckage

Sideboard (15)
All is Dust
Basilisk Collar
Dismember
Grafdigger’s Cage
Gut Shot
Pithing Needle
Ratchet Bomb
Relic of Progenitus

Ivan Golovko – Little Kid Junk

Creatures (28)
Scavenging Ooze
Loxodon Smiter
Voice of Resurgence
Siege Rhino
Qasali Pridemage
Anafenza, the Foremost
Wilt-Leaf Liege
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise

Spells (9)
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Lingering Souls
Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Thoughtseize
Stony Silence
Thrun, the Last Troll
Timely Reinforcements
Fulminator Mage
Spellskite
Kitchen Finks

Kevin Brouwer – Turns

Creatures (4)
Vendilion Clique
Thassa, God of the Sea
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers (1)
jace Beleren

Spells (32)
Serum Visions
Gigadrowse
Spell Snare
Remand
Telling Time
Shadow of Doubt
Dictate of Kruphix
Cryptic Command
Time Warp
Part the Waterveil
Temporal Mastery
Lands (23)
22 Island
Inkmoth Nexus

Sideboard (15)
Hurkyl’s Recal
Ancestral Vision
Relic of Progenitus
Dispel
Engulf the Shore
Hibernation
Wipe Away
Echoing Truth

Leo van Gent – Dredge

Creatures (24)
Golgari Grave-Troll
Stinkweed Imp
Bloodghast
Narcomoeba
Insolent Neonate
Prized Amalgam

Spells (15)
Faithless Looting
Tormenting Voice
Lightning Axe
Conflagrate
Life from the Loam
Lands (21)
Copperline Gorge
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Mountain
Dakmor Salvage

Sideboard (15)
Thoughtseize
Engineered Explosives
Ancient Grudge
Lightning Axe
Darkblast
Gnaw to the bone
Nature’s Claim

Laurens Van der Beek– Death & Taxes

Creatures (30)
Leonin Arbiter
Tidehollow Sculler
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Flickerwisp
Wasteland Strangler
Eldrazi Displacer
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher

Spells (8)
Aether Vial
Path to Exile
Lands (22)
Eldrazi Temple
Godless Shrine
Caves of Koilos
Ghost Quarter
Shambling Vent
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Spellskite
Kor Firewalker
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Pithing Needle
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Grafdigger’s Cage
Disenchant

Joost Verburg – Eldritch Evolution

Creatures (28)
Aven Mindcensor
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Restoration Angel
Birds of Paradise
Eternal Witness
Noble Hierarch
Reclamation Sage
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Orzhov Pontiff
Siege Rhino
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Sin Collector
Voice of Resurgence
Spellskite

Spells (9)
Eldritch Evolution
Path to Exile
Chord of Calling
Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Woodland Cemetery

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Anafenza, the Foremost
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Entomber Exarch
Fulminator Mage
Qasali Pridemage
Thoughtseize
Thrun, the Last Troll
Kataki, War’s Wage
Kor Firewalker