Maand: februari 2018

Decklist & Meta – PPTQ Minneapolis

 

Meta-Breakdown

  • 6 Mono Red
  • 6 Grixis Midrange
  • 5 Mardu Vehicles
  • 5 BG Constrictor
  • 5 Grixis Energy
  • 3 Grixis Control
  • 3 BW Tokens
  • 2 Bant Approach
  • 2 RG Dino’s
  • 2 BG Control
  • 2 RG Monsters
  • 2 UB Midrange
  • 2 4c Approach
  • 2 BR Control
  • 1 BR Aggro
  • 1 UW Auras
  • 1 UW Gift
  • 1 Esper Gift
  • 1 GW Aggro
  • 1 UW Tokens
  • 1 UR Midrange
  • 1 UB Gifts
  • 1 GWR Planeswalkers
  • 1 GU Pummeler
  • 1 UB Gate Control
  • 1 UG Merfolk
  • 1 BR Pirates

Bas Timmermans – Mardu Vehicles

Creatures (22)
Bomat Courier
Toolcraft Exemplar
Veteran Motorist
Hazoret the Fervent
Scrapheap Scrounger
Pia Nalaar
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (2)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (13)
Heart of Kiran
Aethersphere Harvester
Unlicensed Disintegration
Fatal Push
Lands (23)
Canyon Slough
Spire of Industry
Plains
Concealed Courtyard
Mountain
Dragonskull Summit
Aether Hub
Inspiring Vantage

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Abrade
Sweltering Suns
Fragmentize
Rekindling Phoenix
Aether Hub
Settle the Wreckage

Joost den Bieman – Grixis Energy

Creatures (17)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Glorybringer
Torrential Gearhulk
The Scarab God
Ravenous Chupacabra
Whirler Virtuoso

Spells (17)
Fatal Push
Harnessed Lightning
Abrade
Essence Scatter
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Glimmer of Genius
Lands (26)
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Canyon Slough
Spirebluff Canal
Aether Hub
Island
Swamp
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Sweltering Suns
Hour of Devastation
Dreamstealer
Vraska’s Contempt
Abrade
Chandra’s Defeat
Magma Spray

Stef van den Elzen – Mono Red

Creatures (24)
Bomat Courier
Soul-Scar Mage
Fanatical Firebrand
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret the Fervent

Planeswalkers (2)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (12)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Invigorated Rampage
Lands (22)
17 Mountain
Sunscorched Desert
Scavenger Grounds

Sideboard (15)
Abrade
Rekindling Phoenix
Pia Nalaar
Aethersphere Harvester
Glorybringer
Release the Gremlins
Magma Spray

Sander van Herwaarden – Grixis Control

Creatures (5)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (30)
Abrade
Disallow
Essence Scatter
Fatal Push
Glimmer of Genius
Harnessed Lightning
Magma Spray
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Search for Azcanta
Lands (25)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Chandra’s Defeat
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Deadeye Tracker
Duress
Hour of Devastation
Negate
Nicol Bolas, God-Pharao
Vraska’s Contempt
Fatal Push
River’s Rebuke

Martin Veldhuizen – UB Midrange

Creatures (20)
Gifted Aetherborn
Kitesail Freebooter
Champion of Wits
Hostage Taker
Ravenous Chupacabra
The Scarab God
Noxious Gearhulk

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana, Death's Majesty

Spells (10)
Fatal Push
Vraska’s Contempt
Spell Pierce
Supreme Will
Lands (26)
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pool
Island
12 Swamp
Field of Ruin

Sideboard (15)
Vizier of Many Faces
Disposses
Dreamstealer
Duress
Negate
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Hour of Glory
Moment of Craving
Bontu’s Last Reckoning

Barend Offenberg – BG Constrictor

Creatures (25)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Merfolk Branchwalker
Winding Constrictor
Jadelight Ranger
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Ravenous Chupacabra
Verdurous Gearhulk
Walking Ballista

Spells (11)
Blossoming Defense
Fatal Push
Aethersphere Harvester
Vraska’s Contempt
Lands (24)
Aether Hub
Blooming Marsh
Foul Orchard
Forest
Hashep Oasis
Ifnir Deadlands
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Deadeye Tracker
Duress
Naturalize
Deathgorge Scavenger
Lifecrafter’s Bestiary
Thrashing Brontodon
Ravenous Chupacabra
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Carnage Tyrant
Vraska, Relic Seeker

Anjo Brand – BG Constrictor

Creatures (25)
Walking Ballista
Winding Constrictor
Merfolk Branchwalker
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Jadelight Ranger
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (12)
Journey to Eternity
Fatal Push
Blossoming Defence
Vona’s Hunger
Vraska’s Contempt
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Aether Hub
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Deathgorge Scavenger
Thrashing Brontodon
Gont, Lord of Luxury
Aethersphere Harvester
Duress
Lost Legacy
Vraska’s Contempt

Niels Wardenier – Grixis Energy

Creatures (22)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Dusk Legion Zealot
Shielded Aether Thief
Whirler Virtuoso
Champion of Wits
Ravenous Chupacabra
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
The Scarab God
Glorybringer

Planeswalkers (3)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (10)
Harnessed Lightning
Abrade
Vraska’s Contempt
Cut // Ribbons
Lands (25)
Swamp
Mountain
Island
Spirebluff Canal
Aether Hub
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Fetid Pools
Drowned Catacomb

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Duress
Hour of Devastation
Nicol Bolas, God-Pharao
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Abrade
Lost Legacy
Aethersphere Harvester

Decklist – DOQ #1

Sunday the 28th we had our first Dutch Open Qualifier of the year. 51 players decided join us and see who would earn a spot in the sweet Dutch Open Series.
After 6 gruelling rounds and a long wait during the top-8 Matthijs emerged victorious with his trusty Grixis Death’s Shadow deck.

We would like to thank everyone to make this DOQ a big succes and hope to see you the 18th of February and claim you victory.

Meta-Breakdown

  • 4 Grixis Death’s Shadow
  • 3 U Living End
  • 3 Mardu Pyromancer
  • 3 BG tron
  • 3 Creature Toolbox
  • 2 Jund
  • 2 Rabble Master Jund
  • 2 Eldrazi & Taxes
  • 2 Jeskai Geist
  • 2 Uw Control
  • 2 Burn
  • 2 Storm
  • 2 Junk
  • 1 UW Tempo
  • 1 4c Bringshift
  • 1 Infect
  • 1 Titan Shift
  • 1 UB Turns
  • 1 Pox
  • 1 GW Value
  • 1 Esper Reanimator
  • 1 Temur Midrange
  • 1 Merfolk
  • 1 GW Hatebears
  • 1 UW Tron
  • 1 Ponza
  • 1 Humans
  • 1 Elves
  • 1 Dredge
  • 1 Lantern
  • 1 Eldrazi Tron
  • 1 Skred

 

Matthijs Habraken - Grixis Death's Shadow

Creatures (16)
Death’s Shadow
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (26)
SerumVisions
Thought Scour
Temur Battle Rage
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Fatal Push
Dismember
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (18)
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Bloodstained Mire
Watery Grave
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (14)
Nihil Spellbomb
Engineered Explosives
Liliana of the Veil
Kolaghan’s Command
Stubborn Denial
Ceremonious Rejection
Disdainful Stroke
Kozilek’s Return
Collective Brutality

Xandor Tollenaar - Jund

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Grim Flayer
Tireless Tracker

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (19)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Fatal Push
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (23)
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Hissing Quagmire
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Liliana, the Last Hope
Thundermaw Hellkite
Fulminator Mage
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Leyline of the Void

Stijn Rensen - BG Tron

Creatures (6)
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (6)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Spells (29)
Relic of Progenitus
Expedition Map
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Oblivion Stone
Fatal Push
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Lands (19)
Urza’s Powerplant
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Tower
Sanctum of Ugin
Ghost Quarter
Llanowar Wastes
Blooming Marsh
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Thragtusk
Trinisphere
Crucible of Worlds
Nature’s Claim
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Seal of Primordium

Frank van Houten - Jund

Creatures (13)
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Goblin Rabblemaster

Planeswalker (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Fatal Push
Thoughtseize
Kolaghan’s Command
Maelstrom Pulse
Lightning Bolt
abrupt Decay
Terminate
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lands (23)
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Blooming Marsh
Stomping Ground
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Forest
Swamp
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Liliana, the Last Hope
Damnation
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Kozilek’s Return
Nihil Spellbomb
Grafdigger’s Cage
Kitchen Finks
Grim Lavamancer
Huntmaster of the Fell

Sjoerd Bode - Jund

Creatures (13)
Scavenging Ooze
hazoret the Fervent
Goblin Rabblemaster
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (19)
Lightning Bolt
Abrupt Decay
Maelstrom Pulse
Terminate
Fatal Push
Kolaghan’s Command
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lands (24)
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blooming Marsh
Raging Ravine
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Blood Moon
Huntmaster of the Fells
Liliana, the Last Hope
Thrun, the Last Troll
Nihil Spellbomb
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Grim Lavamancer

Dave van Luttervelt - UW Tempo

Creatures (30)
Aven Mindcensor
Flickerwisp
Leonin Arbiter
Restoration Angel
Selfless Spirit
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Mausoleum Wanderer
Geist of Saint Traft
Kitchen Finks
Meddling Mage
Reflector Mage
Spell Queller

Spells (8)
Path to Exile
Aether Vial
Lands (22)
Eiganjo Castle
Field of Ruin
Flagstones of Trokair
Ghost Quarter
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Island
Moorland Haunt
Plains
Seachrome Coast

Sideboard (15)
Disenchant
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Leyline of Sanctity
Mirran Crusader
Negate
Ratchet Bomb
Rest in Peace
Settle the Wreckage
Stony Silence

Danny Oostveen - Eldrazi & Taxes

Creatures (30)
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Leonin Arbiter
Flickerwisp
Dark Confidant
Thought-Knot Seer
Eldrazi Displacer
Wasteland Strangler
Tidehollow Sculler
Mirran Crusader
Gonti, Lord of Luxury

Spells (8)
Path to Exile
Aether Vial
Lands (22)
Swamp
Plains
Eldrazi Temple
Caves of Koilos
Ghost Quarter
Concealed Courtyard
Shambling Vent

Sideboard (15)
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Fatal Push
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger’s Cage
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Stony Silence
Pithing Needle
Zealous Persecution