Maand: maart 2017

Modern Masters 2017 – Release

Modern Masters, one of the coolest sets of the last few years, will be released on Friday, March 17! Tarmogoyf, Snapcaster, Liliana, Cavern, Path, Inquisition, Damnation, Stony Silence… The list goes further and further on – a lot of cards any player would want to open ????  So don’t miss your chance and drop by any time to get new boosters! LIMITED SUPPLY!!!

1 Modern Masters 2017 Booster Pack – €10.00
1 Modern Masters 2017 Booster Box (24 boosters) – €220.00

Decklists from DOQ #1 – March

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

On Sunday, March 12th, we had our first Dutch Open Series Qualifier as part of the new Dutch tournament program (read more about it here). A great sunny morning for a full day of Magic – everyone was excited! By the end of the evening 6 rounds of Swiss and the playoff determined the winner – Myrddin Hermans with RG BreachScapeShift who defeated Ivan Golovko with GW Elves in the finals and became our first champion! Was fun, thanks for tuning in, and see you next time 🙂

Metagame Breakdown:
3 Dredge
3 Grixis Control
2 Bant Eldrazi
2 GB Tron
2 Affinity
1 Burn
1 Fairies
1 GW Elves
1 GR Devotion
1 Breachshift
1 Eldrazi & Taxes
1 Amulet
1 Hatebears
1 Junk
1 Temur Delve
1 4c Hatebears
1 Cheerios
1 Bant Spirit
1 BushWhacker Zoo
1 Infect
1 Aristocrats
1 Eggs
1 4C Bringshift
1 Mono White
1 Instant Reanimator
1 BGR the Rock
1 Jund

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Myrddin Hermans – BreachScapeShift

Creatures (13)
Obstinate Baloth
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Simian Spirit Guide
Primeval Titan
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Spells (22)
Search for Tomorrow
Farseek
Chalice of the Void
Anger of the Gods
Scapeshift
Through the Breach
Summoner's Pact
Lands (25)
Mountain
Forest
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Stomping Ground
Cinder Glade
Windswept Heath
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Pulse of Murasa
Reclamation Sage
Anger of the Gods
Ancient Grudge
Relic of Progenitus
Grafdigger's Cage
Leyline of Sanctity
Sowing Salt
Boil

Ivan “Lucky” Golovko – GW Elves

Creatures (34)
Spellskite
Scavenging Ooze
Reclamation Sage
Eternal Witness
Heritage Druid
Nettle Sentinel
Llanowar Elves
Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Elvish Visionary
Elvish Mystic
Elvish Archdruid
Dwynen's Elite

Spells (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
Lands (18)
Horizon Canopy
Pendelhaven
Razorverge Thicket
Forest
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
Cavern of Souls

Sideboard (15)
Stony Silence
Kitchen Finks
Selfless Spirit
Spellskite
Fracturing Gust
Reclamation Sage
Choke
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Thrun, the last Troll
Relic of Progenitus
Path to Exile
Elvish Champion

Carl Zee – BW Eldrazi Taxes

Creatures (30)
Leonin Arbiter
Tidehollow Sculler
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Eldrazi Displacer
Flickerwisp
Wasteland Strangler
Thought-knot Seer
Reality Smasher

Spells (8)
Path to Exile
Aether Vial
Lands (22)
Shambling Vent
Swamp
Waste
Plains
Ghost Quarter
Eldrazi Temple
Concealed Courtyard
Caves of Koilos

Sideboard (15)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Zealous Persecution
Blessed Alliance
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Kor Firewalker
Spellskite
Pithing Needle
Grafdigger's Cage
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence

Niels Wardenier – GR Devotion

Creatures (24)
Arbor Elf
Birds of Paradise
Burning-tree Emissary
Elvish Visionary
Wistful Selkie
Leatherback Baloth
Reclamation Sage
Primeval Titan
Craterhoof Behemoth
Eternal Witness

Spells (10)
Genesis Wave
Primal Command
Utopia Sprawl

Planeswalker (5)
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Garruk Wildspeaker
Lands (21)
Forest
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
Stomping Ground
Kessig Wolf Run

Sideboard (15)
Creeping Corrosion
Ancient Grudge
Dismember
Ghost Quarter
Banefire
Tireless Tracker
Nylea's Disciple
Scavenging Ooze
Relic of Progenitus
Courser of Kruphix

Laurens van der Beek – Bant Eldrazi

Creatures (24)
Noble Hierarch
Eldrazi Displacer
Eldrazi Skyspawner
Thought-knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Drowner of Hope

Spells (13)
Path Exile
Dismember
Ancient Stirrings
Talisman of Progress
Engineered Explosives
Lands (23)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Windswept heath
Brushland
Yavimaya Coast
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger's Cage
Stony Silence
Natural State
Stubborn Denial
Blessed Alliance
Negate
Worship
Thragtusk
World Breaker

Steven Glasbeek – Amulet

Spells (15)
Azusa, Lost but Seeking
Obstinate Baloth
Primeval Titan
Sakura-Tribe Scout
Skyshroud Ranger
Courser of Kruphix

Spells (18)
Ancient Stirrings
Pact of Negation
Serum Visions
Summoner's Pact
Amulet of Vigor
Engieneered Explosives
Lands (27)
Boros Garrison
Botanical Sanctum
Forest
Gemstone Mine
Ghost Quarter
Gruul Turf
Khalni Garden
Mana confluence
Radiant Fountain
Selesnya Sanctuary
Simic Growth Chamber
Slayers’ Stronghold
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Tolaria West
Vesuva

Sideboard (15)
Bojuka Bog
Engineered Explosive
Firespout
Ghost Quarter
Hornet Queen
Obstinate Baloth
Reclamation Sage
Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
Seal of Primordium
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Skyline Cascade
Swan Song

Robin Thunnissen – UB Fairies

Creatures (10)
Mistbind Clique
Spellstutter Sprite
Vendilion Clique

Spells (23)
Bitterblossom
Cryptic Command
Fatal Push
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Ancestral Vision

Planes Walkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil
Lands (24)
Secluded Glen
Polluted Delta
Mutavault
Creeping Tar Pit
Watery Grave
Island
Swamp
Ghost Quarter

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Sower of Temptation
Scion of Oona
Shriekmaw
Vendilion Clique
Hurky's Recall
Surgical Extraction
Relic of Progenitus
Grafdigger's Cage
Damnation
Engineered Explosives
Vampiric Link
Glen Elendra Archmage

Alex Rouwer – Naya Burn

Creatures (16)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Wild Nacatl
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (24)
Lightning Bolt
Atarka's Command
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Lands (20)
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Scalding Tarn
Copperline Gorge
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Lightning Helix
Path to Exile
Deflecting Palm
Skullcrack

Standard PPTQ Kyoto – Decklists

This was a great opportunity for all Magic fans: to qualify for RPTQ and eventually go to Kyoto to the Pro Tour… So 50 players showed up at our doorstep on a sunny (and later rainy) Sunday morning. It was decided that the playoff is to start after 6 Swiss rounds. The field of decks was actually very diverse and interesting to watch, and at the end 8 players were standing on top of everyone else. Unfortunately Xandor Tollenaar had worse tiebreakers and was left out due to unclean cut – but we hopefully next time it won’t happen to him again!

In the semifinals Bart dispatched Frank in the mirror match of Mardu Vehicles, and Pieter showed the strength of Saheeli combo to Ivan. In the end Bart proved to be the strongest player in the room and got the prizes, the title and the qualification – congratulations to him! Thanks to everyone for joining, and we will see you next time 🙂

Metagame breakdown and decklists of TOP-8 you can find below 

Metagame Breakdown:
8 4c Saheeli
5 BG Constrictor
5 Jund Energy
5 Mardu Ballista
3 Mardu Vehicles
4 UR Emerge
4 Temur Dynavolt
2 BG Energy
2 Jeskai Saheeli
2 BR Midrange
1 Grixis Saheeli
1 Mono Red
1 BGr Constictor
1 4c SuperFriends
1 Mono Black Aggro
1 GW Tokens
1 BW Control
1 Jund Atog
1 Turbofog

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Bart van Etten –Mardu Ballista

Creatures (18)
Pia Nalaar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Thraben Inspector
Toolcraft Exemplar
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (6)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (12)
Fatal Push
Unlicensed Disintegration
Heart of Kiran
Lands (24)
Aether Hub
Concealed Courtyard
Inspiring Vantage
Mountain
Needle Spires
Plains
Shambling Vent
Smoldering Marsh
Spire of Industry
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Needle Spires
Anguished Unmaking
Fragmentize
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Oath of Chandra
Oath of Liliana
Release the Gremlins
Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Pieter Keuning – 4c Saheeli

Creatures (17)
Rogue Refiner
Whirler Virtuoso
Felidar Guardian
Cloudblazer
Servant of the Conduit

Planeswalkers (6)
Saheeli Rai
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (16)
Attune with Aether
Oath of Nissa
Shock
Oath of Chandra
Harnessed Lightning
Lands (21)
Evolving Wilds
Aether Hub
Botanical Sanctum
Cinder Glade
Forest
Island
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Dispel
Tireless Tracker
Elder Deep-Fiend
Spell Shrivel
Natural Obsolescence
Confiscation Coup

Frank van Houten – Mardu Ballista

Creatures (20)
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Thraben Inspector
Toolcraft Exemplar
Archangel Avacyn
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells (12)
Heart of Kiran
Fatal Push
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (24)
Aether Hub
Concealed Courtyard
Foreboding Ruins
Inspiring Vantage
Swamp
Shambling Vent
Plains
Smoldering Marsh
Spire of Industry

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Release the Gremlins
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Skywhaler's Shot
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Anguished Unmaking
Authority of the Consuls
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Fumigate
Ruinous Path

Ivan Golovko – Mardu Ballista

Creatures (18)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Thraben Inspector
Walking Ballista
Thalia, Heretic Cathar

Planeswalkers (6)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (12)
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Fatal Push
Lands (24)
Spire of Industry
Aether Hub
Inspiring Vantage
Concealed Courtyard
Swamp
Foreboding Ruins
Mountain
Plains
Needle Spires

Sideboard (15)
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Transgress the Mind
Release the Gremlins
Selfless Spirit
Painful Truths
Shock
Fumigate

Jelco Bodewes – 4c Saheeli

Creatures (19)
Elder Deep-Fiend
Felidar Guardian
Rogue Refiner
Servant of the Conduit
Whirler Virtuoso

Planeswalkers (3)
Saheeli Rai

Spells (16)
Harnessed Lightning
Oath of Chandra
Aetherworks Marvel
Oath of Nissa
Attune with Aether
Lands (22)
Forest
Island
Mountain
Plains
Aether Hub
Botanical Sanctum
Game Trail
Lumbering Falls
Spirebluff Canal

Sideboard (15)
Tireless Tracker
Aetherworks Marvel
Baral's Expertise
Authority of the Consuls
Dispel
Negate
Natural State
Release the Gremlins
Kozilek's Return

Joery Sercu – BG Constrictor

Creatures (21)
Sylvan Advocate
Winding Constrictor
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Tireless Tracker
Verdurous Gearhulk
Walking Ballista

Planeswalker (3)
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar

Spells (12)
Oath of Nissa
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Fatal Push
Grasp of Darkness
Murder
Lands (24)
Swamp
Forest
Blooming Marsh
Hissing Quagmire

Sideboard (15)
Distended Mindbender
Flaying Tendrils
GIfted Aetherborn
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Murder
Natural State
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Ruinous Path
Transgress the Mind

Rob Thoen – Mardu Vehicles

Creatures (21)
Inventor's Apprentice
Veteran Motorist
Thraben Inspector
Scrapheap Scrounger
Toolcraft Exemplar
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Pia Nalaar

Planeswalkers (3)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells (13)
Aethersphere Harvester
Unlicensed Disintegration
Fatal Push
Heart of Kiran
Lands (23)
Spire of Industry
Inspiring Vantage
Concealed Courtyard
Aether Hub
Needle Spire
Foreboding Ruins
Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Walking Ballista
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Fatal Push
Skywhaler's Shot
Selfless Spirit
Implement of Combustion
Cultivator’s Caravan
Release the Gremlins
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

Andy Cooman – Mono Red

Creatures (26)
Inventor's Apprentice
Insolent Neonate
Village Messenger
Falkenrath Gorger
Bomat Courier
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Reckless Bushwhacker

Spells (15)
Shock
Harnessed Lightning
Incendiary Flow
Fiery Temper
Lands (19)
Spirebluff Canal
15 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Harnessed Lightning
Destructive Tampering
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Fevered Visions
Wandering Fumarole