Standard PPTQ Honolulu – Decklists

Who doesn’t want it: fresh air, nice temperature, some sun, and Magic? These things are the recipe for the Pro Tour Honolulu. 50 players thought the same way and showed up to battle to see who would take home the RPTQ slot.

After 6 rounds and some hick-ups at the beginning it was time to announce the TOP-8. It was almost a clean cut except for our poor Wander who lost to evil tiebreakers. The TOP-8 decided to split the prizes, but they still had to play for the slot. In the end Jelco was crowned as the winner, good luck to him at RPTQ!

Metagame breakdown:
9 GW Tokens
6 Bant Humans
4 WR Humans
3 Grixis Control
3 BW Control
2 Naya Superfriends
2 Naya Midrange
2 Mardu Control
2 GR Ramp
2 Abzan Demonic Pact
1 RW Eldrazi
1 UR Goggles
1 Bant Avatar Humans
1 Esper Control
1 UB Control
1 Abzan
1 Jund
1 Jeskai Dragons
1 Seasons Past Control
1 Mardu Midrange
1 UR Fevered Visions
1 Mono-Blue Prison
1 Bant Human Investigate
1 Bant Coco
1 BG Great Aurora

[d title=”Jelco Bodewes – Grixis Control ” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
3 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
4 Goblin Dark-Dwellers
1 Dragonlord Silumgar

Planeswalkers
1 Chandra, Flamecaller

Spells
3 Fiery Impulse
3 Transgress the Mind
2 Grasp of Darkness
2 Ultimate Price
3 Ruinous Path
4 Read the Bones
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Radiant Flames
1 Silumgar’s Command

Lands
3 Evolving Wilds
5 Swamp
1 Mountain
1 Island
2 Sunken Hollow
4 Foreboding Ruins
4 Smoldering Marsh
3 Wandering Fumarole
3 Shivan Reef

Sideboard
1 Dark Petition
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
2 Dragonmaster Outcast
2 Negate
1 Virulent Plague
1 Dragonlord Silumgar
3 Duress
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Radiant Flames
[/d]

[d title=”Andy Cooman – RW Humans ” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
2 Anointer of Champions
2 Consul’s Lieutenant
4 Dragon Hunter
4 Expedition Envoy
4 Knight of the White Orchid
3 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
4 Thalia’s Lieutenant
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Town Gossipmonger

Spells
4 Declaration in Stone
4 Always Watching
3 Gryff’s Boon

Lands
14 Plains
4 Battlefield Forge

Sideboard
1 Gryff’s Boon
3 Hanweir Militia Captain
3 Needle Spires
4 Reckless Bushwhacker
2 Silkwrap
2 Stasis Snare
[/d]

[d title=” Bart van Etten – Naya Midrange” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
3 Tireless Tracker
3 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
1 Linvala, the Preserver
2 Dragonlord Atarka
2 Archangel Avacyn
4 Sylvan Advocate

Planeswalkers
3 Nahiri, the Harbinger
2 Chandra, Flamecaller
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells
4 Oath of Nissa
1 Declaration in Stone
2 Silkwrap
2 Radiant Flames
3 Stasis Snare

Lands
2 Fortified Village
1 Mountain
4 Evolving Wilds
3 Cinder Glade
3 Canopy Vista
5 Forest
4 Plains
2 Needle Spire
2 Battlefield Forge

Sideboard
1 Hallowed Moonlight
2 Declaration in Stone
3 Den Protector
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Stasis Snare
2 Radiant Flames
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 Tragic Arrogance
1 Linvala, the Preserver
[/d]

[d title=”Wilco van de Lagemaat – Naya Midrange ” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
4 Sylvan Advocate
4 Lambholt Pacifist
3 Tireless Tracker
2 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
2 Archangel Avacyn
1 Dragonlord Dromoka
1 Dragonlord Atarka

Planeswalkers
3 Nahiri, the Harbinger
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Arlinn Kord
1 Chandra, Flamecaller

Spells
4 Oath of Nissa
3 Dromoka’s Command
2 Declaration in Stone
1 Radiant Flames

Lands
1 Game Trail
3 Cinder Glade
1 Fortified Village
3 Canopy Vista
3 Needle Spire
2 Battlefield Forge
2 Evolving Wilds
2 Mountain
2 Plains
6 Forest

Sideboard
1 Den Protector
2 Hallowed Moonlight
2 Clip Wings
2 Radiant Flames
2 Stasis Snare
1 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
1 Linvala, the Preserver
1 Dragonlord Dromoka
2 Descend upon the Sinful
1 Chandra, Flamecaller
[/d]

[d title=”Leon van der Linden – RW Humans” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
2 Anointer of Champions
4 Dragon Hunter
4 Expedition Envoy
3 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Town Gossipmonger
4 Thalia’s Lieutenant
2 Consul’s Lieutenant
4 Knight of the White Orchid

Spells
3 Gryff’s Boon
4 Declaration in Stone
4 Always Watching

Lands
14 Plains
4 Battlefield Forge

Sideboard
1 Gryff’s Boon
3 Hanweir Militia Captain
1 Silkwrap
2 Stasis Snare
4 Reckless Bushwhacker
4 Needle Spire
[/d]

[d title=”Ricardo van den Bogaard – Bant Humans ” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
3 Thraben Inspector
3 Duskwatch Recruiter
4 Lambholt Pacifist
4 Thalia’s Lieutenant
3 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Tireless Tracker
4 Reflector mage
1 Archangel Avacyn

Spells
4 Collected Company
4 Dromoka’s Command
1 Ojutai’s Command

lands
5 Plains
4 Yavimaya Coast
4 Evolving Wilds
3 Canopy Vista
4 Fortified Village
2 Forest
1 Island
1 Wastes
1 Prairie Stream

Sideboard
3 Negate
2 Declaration in Stone
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Tragic Arrogance
2 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
2 Gryff’s Boon
1 Archangel Avacyn
1 Ojutai’s Command
[/d]

[d title=”Matthijs Habraken – BW Control ” style=”embedded”]
Planeswalkers
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Ob Nixilis Reignited
2 Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Spells
2 Transgress the Mind
2 Ultimate Price
3 Grasp of Darkness
2 Hallowed Moonlight
4 Read the Bones
3 Ruinous Path
2 Anguished Unmaking
4 Languish
1 Dark Petition
3 Secure the Wastes

Lands
4 Forsaken Sanctuary
4 Shambling Vent
4 Caves of Koilos
7 Swamp
3 Plains
3 Westvale Abbey
1 Blighted Fen

Sideboard
2 Eldrazi Displacer
2 Thought-Knot Seer
3 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Ultimate Price
1 Tragic Arrogance
3 Duress
2 Transgress the Mind
1 Infinite Obliteration
[/d]

[d title=”Frank van Houten – RW Humans ” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
1 Anointer of Champions
4 Dragon Hunter
4 Expedition Envoy
3 Hanweir Militia Captain
4 Knight of the White Orchid
3 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
4 Thalia’s Lieutenant
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Town Gossipmonger

Spells
4 Declaration in Stone
4 Always Watching
3 Gryff’s Boon

Lands
4 Battlefield Forge
14 Plains

Sideboard
1 Eerie Interlude
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Gryff’s Boon
1 Hanweir Militia Captain
3 Needle Spires
2 Stasis Snare
1 Silkwrap
2 Tandem Tactics
[/d]