Standard PPTQ OGW – results and decklists

15 februari 2016 Door Mark Brummel 0

Straight after becoming Game Day Champion with Bant Company Ricardo took the deck and went undefeated at Standard PPTQ claiming his victory! Congratulations to him and other players who made TOP-8, it was a great day! Metagame, TOP-8 brackets and decklists you can find below.

Stanard PPTQ Ricardo

Metagame:

11 Abzan Aggro
7 4C Rally
5 RB Dragons
5 GR Eldrazi Ramp
5 Atarka Red
4 Dark Jeskai
3 Mardu Midrange
1 Bant Company
1 Esper Dragons
1 Assault Formation
1 Oath Control
1 4C Dragons
1 4C Company
1 UB Eldrazi
1 Temur Black
1 Boros Blink
1 Abzan Red
1 UG Eldrazi Ramp
1 Abzan Blue
1 Omnath Ramp
1 Hardened Scales
1 UR Prowess
1 Temur Ascendancy
1 Bant Megamorph

Standard PPTQ top- brackets

[d title=”Ricardo van den Bogaard – Bant Company” style=”embedded”]
Creatures
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Sylvan Advocate
4 Bounding Krasis
4 Reflector Mage
4 Den Protector
4 Deathmist Raptor
1 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
1 Warden of the First Tree

Spells
4 Dromoka’s Command
4 Collected Company
2 Ojutai’s Command

Lands
4 Windswept Heath
4 Flooded Strand
4 Lumbering Falls
3 Forest
2 Plains
2 Yavimaya Coast
2 Canopy Vista
2 Prairie Stream
1 Island

Sideboard
3 Arashin Cleric
3 Dispel
3 Disdainful Stroke
1 Harbinger of the Tides
1 Silkwrap
1 Valorous Stance
2 Hidden Dragonslayer
1 Wingmate Roc

[/d]

[d title=”Bart van Etten – Abzan Aggro” style=”embedded”]

Creatures
4 Warden of the First Tree
4 Sylvan Advocate
2 Den Protector
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Siege Rhino
2 Wingmate Roc

Spells
2 Murderous Cut
4 Abzan Charm
3 Silkwrap
1 Dromoka’s Command

Planeswalkers
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Lands
2 Canopy Vista
1 Smoldering Marsh
1 Sunken Hollow
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Flooded Strand
4 Shambling Vent
2 Llanowar Wastes
2 Forest
2 Plains

Sideboard
3 Hallowed Moonlight
3 Transgress the Mind
2 Duress
1 Surge of Righteousness
2 Painful Truths
2 Flaying Tendrils
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Self-Inflicted Wound

[/d]

[d title=”Anjo Brand – Abzan Aggro” style=”embedded”]

Creatures
4 Siege Rhino
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Sylvan Advocate
4 Warden of the First Tree
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Den Protector
2 Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim

Spells
4 Abzan Charm
2 Dromoka’s Command
1 Murderous Cut
2 Oath of Nissa

Planeswalkers
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited

Lands
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Flooded Strand
3 Shambling Vent
3 Hissing Quagmire
2 Canopy Vista
2 Smoldering Marsh
2 Sunken Hollow
1 Forest
1 Plains

Sideboard
2 Flaying Tendrils
2 Pulse of Murasa
2 Grasp of Darkness
2 Hallowed Moonlight
2 Transgress the Mind
2 Arashin Cleric
2 Duress
1 Silkwrap

[/d]

[d title=”Chris Blokker – RB Dragons” style=”embedded”]

Creatures
4 Thopter Engineer
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
4 Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
4 Hangarback Walker
3 Flamewake Phoenix
4 Thunderbreak Regent

Spells
4 Draconic Roar
2 Duress
2 Fiery Impulse
3 Grasp of Darkness
2 Murderous Cut

Lands
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Mountain
4 Swamp
4 Polluted Delta
3 Smoldering Marsh
4 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
1 Crux of Fate
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
2 Kozilek’s Return
4 Self-Inflicted Wound
4 Transgress the Mind

[/d]

[d title=”Danny de Rooj – 4C Rally” style=”embedded”]

Creatures
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Nantuko Husk
4 Zulaport Cutthroat
3 Catacomb Sifter
3 Reflector Mage
3 Elvish Visionary
3 Sidisi’s Faithful
3 Grim Haruspex
1 Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim

Spells
4 Collected Company
4 Rally the Ancestors

Lands
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
4 Windswept Heath
3 Evolving Wilds
2 Sunken Hollow
2 Canopy Vista
1 Prairie Stream
1 Swamp
1 Forest
1 Island
1 Plains

Sideboard
2 Abzan Ascendancy
2 Dispel
1 Grim Haruspex
2 Duress
3 Murderous Cut
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Arashin Cleric

[/d]

[d title=”Pieter Keuning – 4C Rally” style=”embedded”]

Creatures
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
3 Sidisi’s Faithful
3 Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim
2 Elvish Visionary
3 Catacomb Sifter
2 Grim Haruspex
3 Reflector Mage
4 Nantuko Husk
4 Zulaport Cutthroat

Spells
4 Collected Company
4 Rally the Ancestors

Lands
4 Windswept Heath
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Evolving Wilds
2 Sunken Hollow
2 Prairie Stream
1 Canopy Vista
1 Swamp
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Island

Sideboard
2 Duress
1 Dispel
4 Arashin Cleric
2 Anafenza, the Foremost
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Murderous Cut
1 Fleshbag Marauder
2 Merciless Executioner

[/d]

[d title=”Ray Lombardy – Abzan Aggro” style=”embedded”]

Creatures
4 Warden of the First Tree
2 Wingmate Roc
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Sylvan Advocate
2 Den Protector
4 Siege Rhino

Spells
4 Abzan Charm
2 Murderous Cut
3 Silkwrap
1 Dromoka’s Command

Planeswalkers
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Lands
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Flooded Strand
4 Shambling Vent
1 Sunken Hollow
1 Smoldering Marsh
2 Canopy Vista
2 Llanowar Wastes
2 Forest
2 Plains

Sideboard
1 Self Inflicted Wound
2 Painful Truth
2 Flaying Tendrils
3 Transgress the Mind
2 Duress
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Surge of Righteousness
1 Hallowed Moonlight
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

[/d]

[d title=”Thijs van der Meer – Jeskai Black” style=”embedded”]

Creatures
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Monastery Mentor
3 Soulfire Grand Master

Spells
4 Crackling Doom
2 Duress
2 Disdainful Stroke
4 Fiery Impulse
1 Magmatic Insight
1 Murderous Cut
3 Painfull Truths
2 Roast
3 Treasure Cruise

Planeswalkers
1 Chandra, Flamecaller

Lands
3 Bloodstained Mire
1 Canopy Vista
3 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Polluted Delta
1 Prairie Stream
2 Shambling Vent
2 Smoldering Marsh
1 Sunken Hollow
1 Swamp
2 Wandering Fumarole
3 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
1 Chandra, Flamecaller
2 Mantis Rider
2 Dispel
1 Kozilek’s Return
2 Negate
2 Radiant Flames
2 Roast
3 Transgress the Mind

[/d]