Decklists from DOQ #4 – June

On this scorching hot Sunday 43 players decided that all they wanted was the special playmat and the DOS slot. During the day temperatures were rising, but eight players kept their heads cool enough to get into the TOP-8. After hours of magic the two players fought it out and in the end Myrddin Hermans beat Ruben Schreiber in the finals and took home the victory. Congratulations to him!

Have a look at the metagame breakdown and decklists to be better prepared for the next tournament.

Thanks to everyone for joining, and see you next time ūüôā

Myrddin ran away right after the match and left us without a picture.

Metagame Breakdown

6 Abzan Counters
5 Dredge
4 Grixis Death’s Shadow
3 Jund
2 Burn
2 UW Control
2 Merfolk
2 Jund Death’s Shadow
2 Lantern Control
2 Living End
1 Grixis Delver
1 8 Rack
1 BW Tokens
1 Affinity
1 Grixis Control
1 Death & Taxes
1 Sun & Moon
1 4c Scapeshift
1 Valakut
1 Pyro PrisonSong
1 Tron Eldrazi
1 Mill
1 Storm

Myrddin Hermans - Dredge

Creatures (24)
Bloodghast
Golgari Thug
Insolent Neonate
Narcomoeba
Prized Amalgam
Stinkweed Imp
Scourge Devil

spells (16)
Faithless Looting
Life from the Loam
Conflagrate
Darkblast
Cathartic Reunion
Lands (20)
Copperline Gorge
Dakmor Salvage
Sheltered thicket
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills
Blood Crypt
Gemstone Mine
Bloodstained Mire
Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Darkblast
Gnaw to the Bone
Abrupt Decay
Lightning Helix
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Bojuka Bog

Ruben Schreibers - Burn

Creatures (12)
Goblin Guide
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Monastery Swiftspear

Spells (28)
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Searing Blaze
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Atarka’s Command
Lands (20)
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Mountain
Inspiring Vantage
Scalding Tarn
Arid Mesa

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Kor Firewalker
Deflecting Palm
Destructive Revelry
Relic of Progenitus
Harsh Mentor

Ayyub Mohammed - Abzan Counters

Creatures (29)
Birds of Paradise
Noble Hierarch
Viscera Seer
Devoted Druid
Vizier or Remedies
Duskwatch Recruiter
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Rhonas the Indomitable
Eternal Witness
Tireless Tracker
Walking Ballista

Spells (10)
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Path to Exile
Lands (21)
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Temple Garden
Overgrown Tomb
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Gavony Township
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Pharika God of Affliction
Orzhov Pontiff
Mirran Crusader
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Tidehollow Sculler
Qasali Pridemage
Kataki, War’s Wage
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Abrupt Decay
Path to Exile

Ricardo Kelly - Grixis Death's Shadow

Creatures (16)
Snapcaster Mage
Death’s Shadow
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler

spells (25)
Serum Visions
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Terminate
Kolaghan’s Command
Fatal Push
Stubborn Denial
Lands (19)
Island
Swamp
Watery Grave
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Godless Shrine
Scalding Tarn
Polluted Delta
Bloodstained Mire

Sideboard (15)
Lingering Souls
Collective Brutality
Surgical Extraction
Stubborn Denial
Nihil Spellbomb
Liliana, the Last Hope
Anger of the Gods
Engineered Explosives
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ceremonious Rejection

Wouter Saes - UW Control

Creatures (3)
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers (3)
Gideon Jura
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Jace, Architect of Thought

spells (29)
Spreading Seas
Path to Exile
Negate
Supreme Verdict
Serum Visions
Spell Snare
Condemn
Cryptic Command
Mana Leak
Detention Sphere
Sphinx’s Revelation
Lands (25)
Ghost Quarter
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Flooded Strand
Faerie Conclave
Irrigated Farmland
Celestial Colonnade
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Timely Reinforcements
Blessed Alliance
Wrath of God
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Disenchant
Celestial Purge
Gideon of Trials
Vendilion Clique
Dispel

Wouter van Aarnhem - Grixis Delver

Creatures (13)
Delver of Secrets
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Vendilion Clique

spells (28)
Collective Brutality
Countersqual
Fatal Push
Kolaghan’s Command
Lightning Bolt
Mana Leak
Serum Visions
Spell Pierce
Spell Snare
Terminate
Thought Scour
Lands (19)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Darkslick Shores
Flooded Strand
Island
Polluted Delta
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Ceremonious Rejection
Collective Brutality
Countersqual
Izzet Staticaster
Molten Rain
Nihil Spellbomb
Terminate
Vandalblast

Richard van de Ruit - 8 Rack

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (34)
Fatal Push
Funeral Charm
Inquisition or Kozilek
Raven’s Crime
Shrieking Affliction
Smallpox
Thoughtseize
 Wrench Mind
Ensnaring Bridge
The Rack
Lands (23)
Mutavault
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
15 Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Damnation
Grafdigger’s Cage
Night of Souls’ Betrayal
Nihil Spellbomb
Ratchet Bomb
Surgical Extraction

Rolf Schomaker - BW Tokens

Planeswalkers (4)
Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

spells (32)
Bitterblossom
Intangible Virtue
Secure the Wastes
Path to Exile
Fatal Push
Zealous Persecution
Lingering Souls
Spectral Procession
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Lands (24)
Marsh Flats
Windswept Heath
Godless Shrine
Plains
Swamp
Vault of the Archangel
Fetid Heath
Concealed Courtyard
Shambling Vent

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s cage
Auriok Champion
Stony Silence
Rest in Peace
Worship
Blessed Alliance
Anguished Unmaking
Wrath of God