Decklists from DOQ #1 – March

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

On Sunday, March 12th, we had our first Dutch Open Series Qualifier as part of the new Dutch tournament program (read more about it here). A great sunny morning for a full day of Magic – everyone was excited! By the end of the evening 6 rounds of Swiss and the playoff determined the winner – Myrddin Hermans with RG BreachScapeShift who defeated Ivan Golovko with GW Elves in the finals and became our first champion! Was fun, thanks for tuning in, and see you next time 🙂

Metagame Breakdown:
3 Dredge
3 Grixis Control
2 Bant Eldrazi
2 GB Tron
2 Affinity
1 Burn
1 Fairies
1 GW Elves
1 GR Devotion
1 Breachshift
1 Eldrazi & Taxes
1 Amulet
1 Hatebears
1 Junk
1 Temur Delve
1 4c Hatebears
1 Cheerios
1 Bant Spirit
1 BushWhacker Zoo
1 Infect
1 Aristocrats
1 Eggs
1 4C Bringshift
1 Mono White
1 Instant Reanimator
1 BGR the Rock
1 Jund

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Myrddin Hermans – BreachScapeShift

Creatures (13)
Obstinate Baloth
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Simian Spirit Guide
Primeval Titan
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Spells (22)
Search for Tomorrow
Farseek
Chalice of the Void
Anger of the Gods
Scapeshift
Through the Breach
Summoner's Pact

Lands (25)
Mountain
Forest
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Stomping Ground
Cinder Glade
Windswept Heath
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Sideboard (15)
Pulse of Murasa
Reclamation Sage
Anger of the Gods
Ancient Grudge
Relic of Progenitus
Grafdigger's Cage
Leyline of Sanctity
Sowing Salt
Boil

Ivan “Lucky” Golovko – GW Elves

Creatures (34)
Spellskite
Scavenging Ooze
Reclamation Sage
Eternal Witness
Heritage Druid
Nettle Sentinel
Llanowar Elves
Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Elvish Visionary
Elvish Mystic
Elvish Archdruid
Dwynen's Elite

Spells (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company

Lands (18)
Horizon Canopy
Pendelhaven
Razorverge Thicket
Forest
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
Cavern of Souls
Sideboard (15)
Stony Silence
Kitchen Finks
Selfless Spirit
Spellskite
Fracturing Gust
Reclamation Sage
Choke
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Thrun, the last Troll
Relic of Progenitus
Path to Exile
Elvish Champion

Carl Zee – BW Eldrazi Taxes

Creatures (30)
Leonin Arbiter
Tidehollow Sculler
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Eldrazi Displacer
Flickerwisp
Wasteland Strangler
Thought-knot Seer
Reality Smasher

Spells (8)
Path to Exile
Aether Vial

Lands (22)
Shambling Vent
Swamp
Waste
Plains
Ghost Quarter
Eldrazi Temple
Concealed Courtyard
Caves of Koilos
Sideboard (15)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Zealous Persecution
Blessed Alliance
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Kor Firewalker
Spellskite
Pithing Needle
Grafdigger's Cage
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence

Niels Wardenier – GR Devotion

Creatures (24)
Arbor Elf
Birds of Paradise
Burning-tree Emissary
Elvish Visionary
Wistful Selkie
Leatherback Baloth
Reclamation Sage
Primeval Titan
Craterhoof Behemoth
Eternal Witness

Spells (10)
Genesis Wave
Primal Command
Utopia Sprawl

Planeswalker (5)
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Garruk Wildspeaker

Lands (21)
Forest
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
Stomping Ground
Kessig Wolf Run
Sideboard (15)
Creeping Corrosion
Ancient Grudge
Dismember
Ghost Quarter
Banefire
Tireless Tracker
Nylea's Disciple
Scavenging Ooze
Relic of Progenitus
Courser of Kruphix

Laurens van der Beek – Bant Eldrazi

Creatures (24)
Noble Hierarch
Eldrazi Displacer
Eldrazi Skyspawner
Thought-knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Drowner of Hope

Spells (13)
Path Exile
Dismember
Ancient Stirrings
Talisman of Progress
Engineered Explosives

Lands (23)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Windswept heath
Brushland
Yavimaya Coast
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Forest
Plains
Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger's Cage
Stony Silence
Natural State
Stubborn Denial
Blessed Alliance
Negate
Worship
Thragtusk
World Breaker

Steven Glasbeek – Amulet

Spells (15)
Azusa, Lost but Seeking
Obstinate Baloth
Primeval Titan
Sakura-Tribe Scout
Skyshroud Ranger
Courser of Kruphix

Spells (18)
Ancient Stirrings
Pact of Negation
Serum Visions
Summoner's Pact
Amulet of Vigor
Engieneered Explosives

Lands (27)
Boros Garrison
Botanical Sanctum
Forest
Gemstone Mine
Ghost Quarter
Gruul Turf
Khalni Garden
Mana confluence
Radiant Fountain
Selesnya Sanctuary
Simic Growth Chamber
Slayers’ Stronghold
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Tolaria West
Vesuva
Sideboard (15)
Bojuka Bog
Engineered Explosive
Firespout
Ghost Quarter
Hornet Queen
Obstinate Baloth
Reclamation Sage
Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
Seal of Primordium
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Skyline Cascade
Swan Song

Robin Thunnissen – UB Fairies

Creatures (10)
Mistbind Clique
Spellstutter Sprite
Vendilion Clique

Spells (23)
Bitterblossom
Cryptic Command
Fatal Push
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Ancestral Vision

Planes Walkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Lands (24)
Secluded Glen
Polluted Delta
Mutavault
Creeping Tar Pit
Watery Grave
Island
Swamp
Ghost Quarter
Sideboard (15)
Negate
Sower of Temptation
Scion of Oona
Shriekmaw
Vendilion Clique
Hurky's Recall
Surgical Extraction
Relic of Progenitus
Grafdigger's Cage
Damnation
Engineered Explosives
Vampiric Link
Glen Elendra Archmage

Alex Rouwer – Naya Burn

Creatures (16)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Wild Nacatl
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (24)
Lightning Bolt
Atarka's Command
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt

Lands (20)
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Scalding Tarn
Copperline Gorge
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Mountain
Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Lightning Helix
Path to Exile
Deflecting Palm
Skullcrack