Standard PPTQ Kyoto – Decklists

This was a great opportunity for all Magic fans: to qualify for RPTQ and eventually go to Kyoto to the Pro Tour… So 50 players showed up at our doorstep on a sunny (and later rainy) Sunday morning. It was decided that the playoff is to start after 6 Swiss rounds. The field of decks was actually very diverse and interesting to watch, and at the end 8 players were standing on top of everyone else. Unfortunately Xandor Tollenaar had worse tiebreakers and was left out due to unclean cut – but we hopefully next time it won’t happen to him again!

In the semifinals Bart dispatched Frank in the mirror match of Mardu Vehicles, and Pieter showed the strength of Saheeli combo to Ivan. In the end Bart proved to be the strongest player in the room and got the prizes, the title and the qualification – congratulations to him! Thanks to everyone for joining, and we will see you next time 🙂

Metagame breakdown and decklists of TOP-8 you can find below 

Metagame Breakdown:
8 4c Saheeli
5 BG Constrictor
5 Jund Energy
5 Mardu Ballista
3 Mardu Vehicles
4 UR Emerge
4 Temur Dynavolt
2 BG Energy
2 Jeskai Saheeli
2 BR Midrange
1 Grixis Saheeli
1 Mono Red
1 BGr Constictor
1 4c SuperFriends
1 Mono Black Aggro
1 GW Tokens
1 BW Control
1 Jund Atog
1 Turbofog

TOP-8 DECKLISTS

Bart van Etten –Mardu Ballista

Creatures (18)
Pia Nalaar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Thraben Inspector
Toolcraft Exemplar
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (6)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (12)
Fatal Push
Unlicensed Disintegration
Heart of Kiran

Lands (24)
Aether Hub
Concealed Courtyard
Inspiring Vantage
Mountain
Needle Spires
Plains
Shambling Vent
Smoldering Marsh
Spire of Industry
Swamp
Sideboard (15)
Needle Spires
Anguished Unmaking
Fragmentize
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Oath of Chandra
Oath of Liliana
Release the Gremlins
Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Pieter Keuning – 4c Saheeli

Creatures (17)
Rogue Refiner
Whirler Virtuoso
Felidar Guardian
Cloudblazer
Servant of the Conduit

Planeswalkers (6)
Saheeli Rai
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (16)
Attune with Aether
Oath of Nissa
Shock
Oath of Chandra
Harnessed Lightning

Lands (21)
Evolving Wilds
Aether Hub
Botanical Sanctum
Cinder Glade
Forest
Island
Mountain
Plains
Sideboard (15)
Negate
Dispel
Tireless Tracker
Elder Deep-Fiend
Spell Shrivel
Natural Obsolescence
Confiscation Coup

Frank van Houten – Mardu Ballista

Creatures (20)
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Thraben Inspector
Toolcraft Exemplar
Archangel Avacyn
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells (12)
Heart of Kiran
Fatal Push
Unlicensed Disintegration

Lands (24)
Aether Hub
Concealed Courtyard
Foreboding Ruins
Inspiring Vantage
Swamp
Shambling Vent
Plains
Smoldering Marsh
Spire of Industry
Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Release the Gremlins
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Skywhaler's Shot
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Anguished Unmaking
Authority of the Consuls
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Fumigate
Ruinous Path

Ivan Golovko – Mardu Ballista

Creatures (18)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Thraben Inspector
Walking Ballista
Thalia, Heretic Cathar

Planeswalkers (6)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (12)
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Fatal Push

Lands (24)
Spire of Industry
Aether Hub
Inspiring Vantage
Concealed Courtyard
Swamp
Foreboding Ruins
Mountain
Plains
Needle Spires
Sideboard (15)
Nahiri, the Harbinger
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Transgress the Mind
Release the Gremlins
Selfless Spirit
Painful Truths
Shock
Fumigate

Jelco Bodewes – 4c Saheeli

Creatures (19)
Elder Deep-Fiend
Felidar Guardian
Rogue Refiner
Servant of the Conduit
Whirler Virtuoso

Planeswalkers (3)
Saheeli Rai

Spells (16)
Harnessed Lightning
Oath of Chandra
Aetherworks Marvel
Oath of Nissa
Attune with Aether

Lands (22)
Forest
Island
Mountain
Plains
Aether Hub
Botanical Sanctum
Game Trail
Lumbering Falls
Spirebluff Canal
Sideboard (15)
Tireless Tracker
Aetherworks Marvel
Baral's Expertise
Authority of the Consuls
Dispel
Negate
Natural State
Release the Gremlins
Kozilek's Return

Joery Sercu – BG Constrictor

Creatures (21)
Sylvan Advocate
Winding Constrictor
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Tireless Tracker
Verdurous Gearhulk
Walking Ballista

Planeswalker (3)
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar

Spells (12)
Oath of Nissa
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Fatal Push
Grasp of Darkness
Murder

Lands (24)
Swamp
Forest
Blooming Marsh
Hissing Quagmire
Sideboard (15)
Distended Mindbender
Flaying Tendrils
GIfted Aetherborn
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Murder
Natural State
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Ruinous Path
Transgress the Mind

Rob Thoen – Mardu Vehicles

Creatures (21)
Inventor's Apprentice
Veteran Motorist
Thraben Inspector
Scrapheap Scrounger
Toolcraft Exemplar
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Pia Nalaar

Planeswalkers (3)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells (13)
Aethersphere Harvester
Unlicensed Disintegration
Fatal Push
Heart of Kiran

Lands (23)
Spire of Industry
Inspiring Vantage
Concealed Courtyard
Aether Hub
Needle Spire
Foreboding Ruins
Plains
Mountain
Sideboard (15)
Walking Ballista
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Fatal Push
Skywhaler's Shot
Selfless Spirit
Implement of Combustion
Cultivator’s Caravan
Release the Gremlins
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

Andy Cooman – Mono Red

Creatures (26)
Inventor's Apprentice
Insolent Neonate
Village Messenger
Falkenrath Gorger
Bomat Courier
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Reckless Bushwhacker

Spells (15)
Shock
Harnessed Lightning
Incendiary Flow
Fiery Temper

Lands (19)
Spirebluff Canal
15 Mountain
Sideboard (15)
Harnessed Lightning
Destructive Tampering
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Fevered Visions
Wandering Fumarole