Monkly Invitational Results and Decklists

Last year, December 18: the winners and most loyal players of our Lab Monklies throughout the season of 2016 gathered together to decide the ultimate winner and get a share of a €500 prize pool.

During the first 5 rounds of Swiss they played Modern, which again proved to be a very diverse format. And in the end 8 mages proved their supremacy in this format and got into TOP-8!

TOP-8 was not a regular tournament, not something you would expect… it was Cube Draft! All kinds of broken strategies were possible there, but the question was – in which direction was it better to go? In the end Frank van Houten proved that Monored with Winter Orb was the best choice, which made him our Monkly Invitational 2017 Champion, congratulations to him!

NEWS SPOILER: First of all, thank you for coming to our Monklies, playing with us and helping make Magic more fun and enjoyable for everyone! We will continue supporting Modern, of course, but for the upcoming 2017 we have a change of plans – we are teaming up with the biggest Modern-supporting stores in NL and together we will create a big joint Invitational! So that still means we will have Modern Monthlies every month, but in a new setting and also with cooler things! Stay tuned to hear more about it in the upcoming news 🙂

Decklists of TOP-8 and metagame breakdown you can find below.

Frank van Houten – Whacker Zoo

Creatures (28)
Burning-Tree Emissary
Experiment One
Flinthoof Boar
Ghor-Clan Rampager
Kird Ape
Reckless Bushwhacker
Vexing Devil
Wild Nacatl
Zurgo Bellstriker

Spells (10)
Atarka’s Command
Lightning Bolt
Blossoming Defense

Lands (18)
Forest
Mountain
Arid Mesa
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Destructive Revelry
Deflecting Palm
Pyroclasm
Lightning Helix
Path to Exile
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Dromoka’s Command

Anco van den Berg – Zoo

Creatures (17)
Monastery Swiftspear
Wild Nacatl
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Grim Lavamancer

Spells (23)
Atarka’s Command
Rift Bolt
Lava Spike
Lightning Bolt
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze

Lands (20)
Wooded Foothills
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Stomping Ground
Sacred Foundry
Mountain
Sideboard (13)
Skullcrack
Path to Exile
Rest in Peace
Deflecting Palm
Destructive Revelry

 

Pim Heijne – Affinity

Creatures (27)
Master of Etherium
Vault Skirge
Arcbound Ravager
Etched Champion
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Steel Overseer

Spells (16)
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum

Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Inkmoth Nexus
Island
Mountain
Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Etched Champion
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Natural State
Nihil Spellbomb
Rest in Peace
Sea Gate Wreckage
Spell Pierce
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtseize
Whipflare

 

Joost Verburg – Abzan Coco

Creatures (29)
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Aven Mindcensor
Fiend Hunter
Viscera Seer
Birds of Paradise
Eternal Witness
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Noble Hierarch
Scavenging Ooze
Wall of Roots
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Spellskite

Spells (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company

Lands (23)
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Swamp
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Kataki, War’s Wage
Orzhov Pontiff
Path to Exile
Pharika, God of Affliction
Qasali Pridemage
Tidehollow Sculler
Yixlid Jailer

 

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund

Xandor Tollenaar – Jund (0)

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells (20)
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command
Collective Brutality
Dreadbore

Lands (24)
Overgrown Tomb
Mountain
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Twilight Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Hissing Quagmire
Sideboard (16)
Ancient Grudge
Nihil Spellbomb
Painful Truths
Liliana, the Last Hope
Ishkanah, Grafwidow
Fulminator Mage
Thrun, the Last Troll
Anger of the Gods
Night of Souls’ Betrayal
Kolaghan’s Command
Golgari Charm

 

Pascal van Alphen – Affinity

Creatures (27)
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Vault Skirge
Steel Overseer
Arcbound Ravager
Etched Champion
Master of Etherium

Spells (16)
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating

Lands (17)
Glimmervoid
Mountain
Inkmoth Nexus
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Etched Champion
Whipflare
Grafdigger’s Cage
Dismember
Spellskite
Thoughtseize
Sea Gate Wreckage
Stubborn Denial

 

Claes de Graaff – GW Tron

Creatures (6)
Spellskite
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, Ceaseless Hunger
Platinum Angel

Planeswalkers (6)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, The Spirit Dragon

Spells (28)
Relic of Progenitus
Oblivion Stone
Path to Exile
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Expedition Map

Lands (20)
Geier Reach Sanitarium
Mystifying Maze
Sanctum of Ugin
Forest
Brushland
Razorverge Thicket
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Mine
Sideboard (15)
Nature’s Claim
Surgical Extraction
Thragtusk
Ghost Quarter
Blessed Alliance
Warping Wail

 

Nick Wildschut – UWR Ascension

Creatures (4)
Thing in the Ice

Spells (38)
Pyromancer Ascension
Serum Visions
Manamorphose
Visions of Beyond
Thought Scour
Gitaxian Probe
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Remand
Faithless Looting

Lands (18)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Spirebluff Canal
Sacred Foundry
Steam Vents
Hallowed Fountain
Island
Mountain

Meta Breakdown (4)
Affinity
Abzan Coco

 

Metagame Breakdown

3 Affinty
2 abzan Coco
2 GR Burn
1 UWR Ascension
1 Jund
1 GW Tron
1 Eldrazi & Taxes
1 Dredge
1 Mono U Turns
1 Ad Nauseam
1 Lantern Control
1 Mono U Tron
1 Madcap Experiment
1 Kiki Coco