Modern PPTQ 11/09/16 – decklists

66 players showed up with the cool summer breeze blowing through their hair, and they were all ready for Modern PPTQ. After the the first couple of rounds the temperature started rising, but players kept their heads cool. Then round 7 finally ended and the TOP-8 was announced. Kasper Zijl and Daem Vorster managed to sneak into TOP-8 on tiebreakers, and they ended up playing in the finals against each other. In the end Kasper with his Death Shadow emerged victorious. Congratulations and see you next time 🙂

14365361_10154074552134247_863687908_n

Metagame breakdown

4 Infect
4 Affinity
4 BreachShift
4 Burn
3 Flayer Jund
3 Merfolk
3 RW Nahiri
3 Flabzan
3 Bant Eldrazi
2 RG Tron
2 Grixis Delver
2 Junk
2 Bloomless
2 BW Tokens
1 Death Shadows
1 RG Land Destruction
1 BW Martyr Life
1 Simic Big Guys
1 Mono Blue Tron
1 Knightfall
1 RG Scapeshift
1 URW Nahiri
1 UWR Control
1 Bant Sprits
1 Mono Black Control
1 Jund
1 UW Control
1 Dredge
1 Bant Spirits
1 Whacker Zoo
1 Zoo
1 Grixis Control
1 Abzan Coco
1 UWR Midrange
1 GW Hatebears
1 Mardu Control
1 Eldrazi Hatebears
1 Skred

 

Kasper Zijl – Death Shadow

Creatures (19)
Death Shadow
Street Wraith
Tarmogoyf
Steppe Lynx
Wild Nacatl
Monastery Swiftspear

Spells (24)
Mishra’s Bauble
Gitaxian Probe
Thoughtseize
Become Immense
Temur Battle Rage
Vines of Vastwood
Mutagenic Growth
Lands (17)
Bloodstained Mire
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Arid Mesa
Godless Shrine
Blood Crypt
Overgrown Tomb
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Ranger of Eos
Ancient Grudge
Inquisition of Kozilek
Stony Silence
Pithing Needle
Grafdigger’s Cage
Dismember
Path to Exile
Spellskite
Phyrexian Unlife

 

Daem Voster – Infect

Creatures (13)
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Noble Hierarch
Viridian Corrupter

Spells (27)
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of Vastwood
Gitaxian Probe
Might of Old Krosa
Become Immense
Apostle’s Blessing
Spell Pierce
Dismember
Twisted Image
Distortion Strike
Lands (20)
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Misty Rainforest
Pendelhaven
Inkmoth Nexus
Breeding Pool
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Dryad Arbor
Grafdigger’s Cage
Dismember
Nature’s Claim
Dispel
Twisted Image
Spellskite
Kitchen Finks
Spell Pierce

 

Jelmer Zeilstra – RG Land Destruction

Creatures (15)
Arbor Elf
Birds of Paradise
Inferno Titan
Obstinate Baloth
Thragtusk
Stormbreath Dragon

Spells (23)
Utopia Sprawl
Blood Moon
Stone Rain
Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
Beast Within
Lightning Bolt
Bonfire of the Damned

Planeswalkers (1)
Chandra, Pyromaster
Lands (21)
Forest
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Anger of the Gods
Ancient Grudge
Fracturing Gust
Dismember
Kitchen Finks
Natural State
Obstinate Baloth
Relic of Progenitus
Sudden Shock
Thrun, the Last Troll

 

Jop de Leijer –Flayer Jund

Creatures (15)
Grim Lavamancer
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Grim Flayer
Dark Confidant

Planeswalkers (5)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (17)
Collective Brutality
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Abrupt Decay
Maelstrom Pulse
Terminate
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Twilight Mire
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Damnation
Engineered Explosive
Grafdigger’s Cage
Grim Lavamancer
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Kozilek’s Return
Liliana, the Last Hope
Maelstrom Pulse
Nihil Spellbomb
Slaugther Pact
Thoughtseize

 

Bjorn de Groot – Merfolk

Creatures (29)
Cursecatcher
Silvergill Adept
Lord of Atlantis
Master of the Pearl Trident
 Harbinger of the Tides
Merrow Reejerey
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
Master of Waves

Spells (11)
Aether Vial
Spreading Sea
Dismember
Echoing Truth

Land (20)
Mutavault
Cavern of Souls
Wanderwine Hub
Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
11 Snow-Covered Island
Sideboard (15)
Spellskite
Gut Shot
Negate
Spell Pierce
Hurkyl’s Recall
Tidebinder Mage
Grafdigger’s Cage

 

Ayuub Mohamud – Infect

Creatures (13)
Noble Hierarch
Glistering Elf
Blighted Agent
Spellskite

Spells (28)
Apostle’s Blessing
Gitaxian Probe
Become Immense
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of Vastwood
Might of Old Krosa
Groundswell
Spell Pierce
Twisted Image
Distortion Strike
Dismember
Lands (19)
Forest
Pendelhaven
Breeding Pool
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Inkmoth Nexus

Sideboard (15)
Dispel
Spell Pierce
Distortion Strike
Dismember
Nature’s Claim
Dryad Arbor
Spellskite
Tormod’s Crypt
Grafdigger’s Cage
Kitchen Finks

 

Roy van den Oever – BW Martyr Life

Creatures (17)
Squadron Hawk
Martyr of Sands
Ranger of Eos
Weathered Wayfarer
Thraben Inspector
Serra Ascendant

Spells (19)
Orzhov Charm
Wrath of God
Lingering Souls
Path to Exile
 Anguished Unmaking
Surgical Extraction
Lands (24)
Marsh Flats
Emeria, the Sky Ruin
Mistveil Plains
Godless Shrine
Swamp
Ghost Quarter
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Spellskite
Runed Halo
Entreat the Angels
Celestial Purge
Crucible of World
Gideon Jura
Surgical Extraction
Stain the Mind

 

Pascal van Alphen – Burn

Creatures (14)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Grim Lavamancer
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (26)
Lightning Bolt
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Lightning Helix
Atarka’s Command
Searing Blaze
Lands (20)
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Copperline Gorge
Arid Mesa
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15)
Skullcrack
Destructive Revelry
Path to Exile
Deflecting Palm
Phyrexian Unlife
Grafdigger’s Cage